Local authority · East

Epping Forest: population and statistics

Epping Forest has a population of 138,394 (2025) across 339.0 km², or 408 people per km². It ranks 210 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 138,394 residents
  • 339.0 km²
  • 408 people/km²
Location map: Epping Forest

Epping Forest in numbers

Population
138,394
ranked 210 of 361 +5.8%
Population density
408people/km²
ranked 216 of 361
Area
339km²
ranked 152 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
67.2per 1,000
ranked 18 of 361
Average house price
£525,719GBP
ranked 30 of 360
Employment rate, aged 16-64
81.9%%
ranked 47 of 347
Households without a car or van
14.0%%
ranked 237 of 318

Population of Epping Forest over time

129,716132,986136,256139,5262015 : 130,8482016 : 131,5872017 : 132,3762018 : 133,3732019 : 134,2062020 : 134,5692021 : 134,9412022 : 134,9852023 : 136,2242024 : 137,1842025 : 138,394201520172019202120232025

Epping Forest had 130,848 residents in 2015 and 138,394 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020134,569
2021134,941
2022134,985
2023136,224
2024137,184
2025138,394

All indicators for Epping Forest

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorEpping ForestEastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)20.4%20.3%20.4%ranked 181 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.4%18.4%17.4%ranked 125 of 361

Housing

IndicatorEpping ForestEastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)58,910 dwellings2,888,72027,429,300ranked 198 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)24.4%23.4%31.6%ranked 233 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)13.1%21.0%18.1%ranked 260 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)54,559 households65,17061,440ranked 191 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)77.1%81.7%84.7%ranked 233 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)21.6%17.7%14.8%ranked 91 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)70.3%66.1%67.3%ranked 99 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)14.9%18.3%17.6%ranked 248 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.7%15.5%14.3%ranked 145 of 318
Average house price (2026)£525,719£353,838£272,474ranked 30 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)−1.6%1.1%2.2%ranked 312 of 360

Energy

IndicatorEpping ForestEastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.2%1.2%1.2%ranked 150 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)75.8%70.3%76.7%ranked 170 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)7.7%9.5%7.8%ranked 160 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)3.4%7.0%0.9%ranked 107 of 318

Economy

IndicatorEpping ForestEastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)9,300 sites315,8753,232,440ranked 115 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)67.2 per 1,00047.8 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 18 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)8,800 businesses276,7202,786,975ranked 89 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£45,618£41,339£38,490ranked 44 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorEpping ForestEastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)81.9%78.4%76.3%ranked 47 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.2%3.3%3.2%ranked 169 of 361

Transport

IndicatorEpping ForestEastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)14.0%16.9%18.5%ranked 237 of 318

Key points

Among the 45 local authorities in East, Epping Forest ranks 26 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 67.2 per 1,000 in Epping Forest, compared with an average of 47.8 per 1,000 in East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Average house price: £525,719 in Epping Forest, compared with an average of £353,838 in East and £308,859 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 21.8% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Epping Forest

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Epping Forest?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Epping Forest?

Epping Forest has 138,394 residents (2025), ranking 210 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Epping Forest?

Epping Forest covers 339.0 km², with a density of 408 people per km².

Is the population of Epping Forest growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Epping Forest went from 130,848 to 138,394, a change of +5.8%.

Where is Epping Forest?

Epping Forest is in East (region). Latitude 51.700, longitude 0.117.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Epping Forest?

In Epping Forest, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 67.2 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 18 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Average house price: what is the figure for Epping Forest?

In Epping Forest, “Average house price” stands at £525,719 (2026), ranking 30 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Which local authorities border Epping Forest?

The nearest to Epping Forest are Harlow (7.3 km), Broxbourne (12 km), Enfield (14 km), Waltham Forest (15 km), Redbridge (16 km).