Housing · 2021
Households living in a house or bungalow: local authority ranking
Households living in a house or bungalow: North Kesteven comes top with 94.8% and City of London comes last with 2.0%. The median across 318 local authorities is 84.7%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Households living in a house or bungalow |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Kesteven | East Midlands | 94.8% |
| 2 | South Holland | East Midlands | 94.5% |
| 3 | County Durham | North East | 94.4% |
| 4 | Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 94.3% |
| 5 | Bolsover | East Midlands | 94.1% |
| 5 | Broadland | East | 94.1% |
| 7 | Blaby | East Midlands | 93.7% |
| 8 | South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 93.2% |
| 8 | West Lindsey | East Midlands | 93.2% |
| 10 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 93.1% |
| 10 | South Norfolk | East | 93.1% |
| 10 | Mid Suffolk | East | 93.1% |
| 13 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 92.9% |
| 14 | Flintshire | Wales | 92.8% |
| 15 | North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 92.7% |
| 16 | Melton | East Midlands | 92.5% |
| 16 | Breckland | East | 92.5% |
| 16 | Babergh | East | 92.5% |
| 16 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | 92.5% |
| 16 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | 92.5% |
| 16 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 92.5% |
| 22 | Harborough | East Midlands | 92.4% |
| 23 | Forest of Dean | South West | 92.3% |
| 23 | Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 92.3% |
| 25 | Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 92.2% |
| 26 | South Cambridgeshire | East | 91.8% |
| 26 | Ashfield | East Midlands | 91.8% |
| 28 | Pendle | North West | 91.7% |
| 29 | Rutland | East Midlands | 91.6% |
| 29 | Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 91.6% |
| 29 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | 91.6% |
| 29 | Caerphilly | Wales | 91.6% |
| 33 | Erewash | East Midlands | 91.5% |
| 34 | Ribble Valley | North West | 91.4% |
| 35 | Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 91.2% |
| 36 | South Ribble | North West | 91.1% |
| 36 | St. Helens | North West | 91.1% |
| 38 | East Cambridgeshire | East | 91.0% |
| 38 | Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 91.0% |
| 40 | Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 90.9% |
| 40 | Wigan | North West | 90.9% |
| 42 | Powys | Wales | 90.8% |
| 43 | Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 90.7% |
| 43 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 90.7% |
| 43 | Burnley | North West | 90.7% |
| 43 | North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 90.7% |
| 43 | Doncaster | Yorkshire and The Humber | 90.7% |
| 48 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 90.6% |
| 49 | North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 90.5% |
| 49 | Cumberland | North West | 90.5% |
| 49 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 90.5% |
| 52 | Hyndburn | North West | 90.4% |
| 52 | Mansfield | East Midlands | 90.4% |
| 54 | Shropshire | West Midlands | 90.3% |
| 54 | Chorley | North West | 90.3% |
| 56 | South Kesteven | East Midlands | 90.1% |
| 57 | Fenland | East | 90.0% |
| 57 | Maldon | East | 90.0% |
| 57 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | East | 90.0% |
| 57 | Gwynedd | Wales | 90.0% |
| 61 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 89.9% |
| 62 | Mid Devon | South West | 89.8% |
| 63 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 89.7% |
| 63 | Rotherham | Yorkshire and The Humber | 89.7% |
| 63 | Bridgend | Wales | 89.7% |
| 66 | Knowsley | North West | 89.6% |
| 67 | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 89.5% |
| 67 | West Devon | South West | 89.5% |
| 67 | Rossendale | North West | 89.5% |
| 67 | South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 89.5% |
| 71 | Monmouthshire | Wales | 89.4% |
| 72 | Torridge | South West | 89.3% |
| 72 | East Suffolk | East | 89.3% |
| 74 | North Norfolk | East | 89.2% |
| 75 | Northumberland | North East | 89.1% |
| 75 | West Lancashire | North West | 89.1% |
| 77 | Cheshire East | North West | 89.0% |
| 77 | Wakefield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 89.0% |
| 79 | East Lindsey | East Midlands | 88.9% |
| 79 | Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 88.9% |
| 81 | Halton | North West | 88.8% |
| 81 | Charnwood | East Midlands | 88.8% |
| 83 | South Hams | South West | 88.7% |
| 83 | Tewkesbury | South West | 88.7% |
| 85 | Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 88.6% |
| 85 | Uttlesford | East | 88.6% |
| 85 | West Oxfordshire | South East | 88.6% |
| 88 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 88.5% |
| 88 | Stroud | South West | 88.5% |
| 88 | Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 88.5% |
| 88 | Denbighshire | Wales | 88.5% |
| 88 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | 88.5% |
| 93 | North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 88.4% |
| 93 | Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 88.4% |
| 93 | Wrexham | Wales | 88.4% |
| 96 | Broxtowe | East Midlands | 88.3% |
| 96 | Gedling | East Midlands | 88.3% |
| 98 | Hartlepool | North East | 88.2% |
| 98 | Boston | East Midlands | 88.2% |
| 98 | Wychavon | West Midlands | 88.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Households living in a house or bungalow |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | Newham | London | 47.1% |
| 305 | Brent | London | 43.3% |
| 306 | Lewisham | London | 42.2% |
| 307 | Haringey | London | 38.9% |
| 308 | Wandsworth | London | 31.4% |
| 309 | Lambeth | London | 24.8% |
| 310 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 24.6% |
| 311 | Southwark | London | 21.8% |
| 312 | Hackney | London | 18.8% |
| 313 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 17.0% |
| 314 | Islington | London | 16.3% |
| 315 | Camden | London | 13.3% |
| 316 | Tower Hamlets | London | 12.0% |
| 317 | Westminster | London | 10.2% |
| 318 | City of London | London | 2.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- East Midlands87.9%
- Wales87.0%
- North East85.3%
- Yorkshire and The Humber85.3%
- North West83.7%
- West Midlands83.4%
- East81.7%
- South West80.6%
- South East77.8%
- London47.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)Dwellings built before 1940Dwellings built since 2000Households (Census 2021)Households living in a flat or maisonetteOwner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership)Households renting privatelyHouseholds in social housingAverage house priceHouse price change over 12 months
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Households living in a house or bungalow”?
North Kesteven ranks first for “Households living in a house or bungalow”, with 94.8%.
What is the median for “Households living in a house or bungalow”?
The median across the 318 ranked local authorities is 84.7%.