Local authority · North West

Cheshire East: population and statistics

Cheshire East has a population of 425,459 (2025) across 1,166.3 km², or 365 people per km². It ranks 18 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +12.4% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 425,459 residents
  • 1,166.3 km²
  • 365 people/km²
Location map: Cheshire East

Cheshire East in numbers

Population
425,459
ranked 18 of 361 +12.4%
Population density
365people/km²
ranked 227 of 361
Area
1,166km²
ranked 45 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
192,820dwellings
ranked 15 of 318
Business sites (local units)
22,390sites
ranked 17 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.4%%
ranked 278 of 361
Households without central heating
1.0%%
ranked 204 of 318

Population of Cheshire East over time

371,469391,813412,157432,5012015 : 378,5112016 : 381,4142017 : 384,2212018 : 386,8912019 : 390,5562020 : 393,2032021 : 400,4742022 : 406,9712023 : 414,9062024 : 420,4722025 : 425,459201520172019202120232025

Cheshire East had 378,511 residents in 2015 and 425,459 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020393,203
2021400,474
2022406,971
2023414,906
2024420,472
2025425,459

All indicators for Cheshire East

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorCheshire EastNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.9%19.1%20.4%ranked 113 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.2%18.3%17.4%ranked 196 of 361

Housing

IndicatorCheshire EastNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)192,820 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 15 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)28.8%39.3%31.6%ranked 187 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)22.6%16.5%18.1%ranked 75 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)174,854 households116,58161,440ranked 15 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)89.0%83.7%84.7%ranked 77 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)10.5%16.0%14.8%ranked 235 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)72.9%62.7%67.3%ranked 45 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.5%19.4%17.6%ranked 229 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)11.6%17.8%14.3%ranked 255 of 318
Average house price (2026)£309,121£227,208£272,474ranked 145 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.0%4.7%2.2%ranked 64 of 360

Energy

IndicatorCheshire EastNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.5%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)76.9%78.6%76.7%ranked 149 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.6%7.4%7.8%ranked 236 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)4.3%1.3%0.9%ranked 97 of 318

Economy

IndicatorCheshire EastNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)22,390 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 17 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)52.6 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 85 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)19,750 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 16 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£40,991£37,482£38,490ranked 120 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorCheshire EastNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)78.3%73.9%76.3%ranked 128 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.4%4.1%3.2%ranked 278 of 361

Transport

IndicatorCheshire EastNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)14.5%24.9%18.5%ranked 227 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, Cheshire East ranks 3 by population.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.3% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Cheshire East

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Cheshire East?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Cheshire East?

Cheshire East has 425,459 residents (2025), ranking 18 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Cheshire East?

Cheshire East covers 1,166.3 km², with a density of 365 people per km².

Is the population of Cheshire East growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cheshire East went from 378,511 to 425,459, a change of +12.4%.

Where is Cheshire East?

Cheshire East is in North West (region). Latitude 53.162, longitude −2.217.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Cheshire East?

In Cheshire East, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 192,820 dwellings (2026), ranking 15 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Cheshire East?

In Cheshire East, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 22,390 sites (2026), ranking 17 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Cheshire East?

The nearest to Cheshire East are Staffordshire Moorlands (14 km), Newcastle-under-Lyme (17 km), Stoke-on-Trent (18 km), Stockport (27 km), Manchester (28 km).