Jobs · 2026
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64: local authority ranking
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64: Birmingham comes top with 10.1% and City of London comes last with 1.1%. The median across 361 local authorities is 3.2%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Local authority | Region | Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 10.1% |
| 2 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 7.4% |
| 2 | Haringey | London | 7.4% |
| 2 | Newham | London | 7.4% |
| 5 | Brent | London | 7.2% |
| 5 | Enfield | London | 7.2% |
| 7 | Bradford | Yorkshire and The Humber | 6.9% |
| 7 | Hackney | London | 6.9% |
| 9 | Lewisham | London | 6.8% |
| 10 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 6.7% |
| 10 | Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 6.7% |
| 10 | Tower Hamlets | London | 6.7% |
| 13 | Luton | East | 6.6% |
| 14 | Oldham | North West | 6.5% |
| 14 | Waltham Forest | London | 6.5% |
| 16 | Ealing | London | 6.4% |
| 17 | Croydon | London | 6.3% |
| 18 | Lambeth | London | 6.2% |
| 19 | Nottingham | East Midlands | 6.1% |
| 20 | Manchester | North West | 6.0% |
| 20 | Rochdale | North West | 6.0% |
| 20 | Walsall | West Midlands | 6.0% |
| 20 | Redbridge | London | 6.0% |
| 24 | Slough | South East | 5.9% |
| 25 | Blackpool | North West | 5.8% |
| 25 | Coventry | West Midlands | 5.8% |
| 25 | Greenwich | London | 5.8% |
| 28 | Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 5.7% |
| 29 | Burnley | North West | 5.6% |
| 29 | Hyndburn | North West | 5.6% |
| 29 | Pendle | North West | 5.6% |
| 29 | Southwark | London | 5.6% |
| 33 | Liverpool | North West | 5.5% |
| 34 | Leicester | East Midlands | 5.4% |
| 34 | Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 5.4% |
| 34 | Peterborough | East | 5.4% |
| 34 | Thanet | South East | 5.4% |
| 34 | Islington | London | 5.4% |
| 39 | Bolton | North West | 5.3% |
| 40 | Middlesbrough | North East | 5.2% |
| 41 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire and The Humber | 5.1% |
| 41 | Salford | North West | 5.1% |
| 43 | Hastings | South East | 5.0% |
| 43 | Barnet | London | 5.0% |
| 43 | Hillingdon | London | 5.0% |
| 43 | Hounslow | London | 5.0% |
| 47 | Derby | East Midlands | 4.9% |
| 47 | Eastbourne | South East | 4.9% |
| 47 | Tameside | North West | 4.9% |
| 47 | Glasgow City | Scotland | 4.9% |
| 51 | Great Yarmouth | East | 4.8% |
| 51 | South Tyneside | North East | 4.8% |
| 51 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 4.8% |
| 51 | Harrow | London | 4.8% |
| 55 | Boston | East Midlands | 4.7% |
| 55 | Kirklees | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.7% |
| 57 | Harlow | East | 4.6% |
| 57 | Watford | East | 4.6% |
| 57 | Preston | North West | 4.6% |
| 57 | Crawley | South East | 4.6% |
| 57 | Dudley | West Midlands | 4.6% |
| 57 | Leeds | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.6% |
| 57 | Camden | London | 4.6% |
| 64 | Portsmouth | South East | 4.5% |
| 64 | Bedford | East | 4.5% |
| 64 | Ipswich | East | 4.5% |
| 64 | Havering | London | 4.5% |
| 64 | Merton | London | 4.5% |
| 64 | Newport | Wales | 4.5% |
| 70 | Hartlepool | North East | 4.4% |
| 70 | Bury | North West | 4.4% |
| 70 | Sheffield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.4% |
| 73 | Halton | North West | 4.3% |
| 73 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.3% |
| 73 | Thurrock | East | 4.3% |
| 73 | Reading | South East | 4.3% |
| 73 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 4.3% |
| 73 | Gravesham | South East | 4.3% |
| 73 | Knowsley | North West | 4.3% |
| 73 | Doncaster | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.3% |
| 73 | Calderdale | Yorkshire and The Humber | 4.3% |
| 82 | Southend-on-Sea | East | 4.2% |
| 82 | Medway | South East | 4.2% |
| 82 | Southampton | South East | 4.2% |
| 82 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 4.2% |
| 82 | North Ayrshire | Scotland | 4.2% |
| 82 | Dundee City | Scotland | 4.2% |
| 88 | Milton Keynes | South East | 4.1% |
| 88 | Tendring | East | 4.1% |
| 88 | Norwich | East | 4.1% |
| 88 | Gateshead | North East | 4.1% |
| 88 | Derry City and Strabane | Northern Ireland | 4.1% |
| 93 | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 4.0% |
| 93 | Mansfield | East Midlands | 4.0% |
| 93 | Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 4.0% |
| 93 | Wandsworth | London | 4.0% |
| 93 | Westminster | London | 4.0% |
| 98 | Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 3.9% |
| 98 | Fenland | East | 3.9% |
| 98 | Basildon | East | 3.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Local authority | Region | Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 345 | Mole Valley | South East | 1.9% |
| 345 | Na h-Eileanan Siar | Scotland | 1.9% |
| 349 | York | Yorkshire and The Humber | 1.8% |
| 349 | Rutland | East Midlands | 1.8% |
| 349 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 1.8% |
| 349 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 1.8% |
| 349 | Hart | South East | 1.8% |
| 349 | Ribble Valley | North West | 1.8% |
| 349 | Harborough | East Midlands | 1.8% |
| 349 | South Oxfordshire | South East | 1.8% |
| 349 | East Renfrewshire | Scotland | 1.8% |
| 358 | Orkney Islands | Scotland | 1.6% |
| 359 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 1.5% |
| 360 | Shetland Islands | Scotland | 1.2% |
| 361 | City of London | London | 1.1% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- London5.5%
- West Midlands5.2%
- North West4.1%
- Yorkshire and The Humber4.1%
- North East3.7%
- East Midlands3.4%
- Wales3.4%
- East3.3%
- Scotland3.2%
- South East3.1%
- Northern Ireland2.9%
- South West2.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which local authority ranks first for “Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64”?
Birmingham ranks first for “Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64”, with 10.1%.
What is the median for “Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64”?
The median across the 361 ranked local authorities is 3.2%.