Local authority · West Midlands

Birmingham: population and statistics

Birmingham has a population of 1,176,960 (2025) across 267.8 km², or 4,395 people per km². It ranks 1 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 1,176,960 residents
  • 267.8 km²
  • 4,395 people/km²
Location map: Birmingham

Birmingham in numbers

Population
1,176,960
ranked 1 of 361 +5.6%
Population density
4,395people/km²
ranked 39 of 361
Area
268km²
ranked 179 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
469,240dwellings
ranked 1 of 318
Business sites (local units)
45,590sites
ranked 2 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
10.1%%
ranked 1 of 361
Households heated by oil only
0.1%%
ranked 246 of 318

Population of Birmingham over time

1,104,7341,134,1951,163,6571,193,1182015 : 1,114,9322016 : 1,131,2712017 : 1,139,8932018 : 1,146,0502019 : 1,150,6462020 : 1,148,6922021 : 1,143,2852022 : 1,153,4362023 : 1,169,6062024 : 1,182,9202025 : 1,176,960201520172019202120232025

Birmingham had 1,114,932 residents in 2015 and 1,176,960 in 2025.

YearPopulation
20201,148,692
20211,143,285
20221,153,436
20231,169,606
20241,182,920
20251,176,960

All indicators for Birmingham

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorBirminghamWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)13.3%19.1%20.4%ranked 330 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)21.2%18.9%17.4%ranked 15 of 361

Housing

IndicatorBirminghamWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)469,240 dwellings2,655,66027,429,300ranked 1 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)46.2%32.0%31.6%ranked 47 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)15.8%17.6%18.1%ranked 204 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)423,455 households150,80061,440ranked 1 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)74.5%83.4%84.7%ranked 254 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)25.4%16.2%14.8%ranked 63 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)53.5%63.2%67.3%ranked 280 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)22.6%18.1%17.6%ranked 67 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)23.5%18.5%14.3%ranked 35 of 318
Average house price (2026)£234,257£251,154£272,474ranked 224 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.5%2.2%2.2%ranked 165 of 360

Energy

IndicatorBirminghamWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)2.4%1.6%1.2%ranked 18 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)74.2%75.3%76.7%ranked 198 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)11.7%7.9%7.8%ranked 41 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.1%2.9%0.9%ranked 246 of 318

Economy

IndicatorBirminghamWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)45,590 sites255,3403,232,440ranked 2 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)38.7 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 256 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)38,605 businesses219,5402,786,975ranked 2 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,989£37,210£38,490ranked 255 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorBirminghamWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)66.8%73.9%76.3%ranked 330 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)10.1%5.2%3.2%ranked 1 of 361

Transport

IndicatorBirminghamWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)31.7%21.9%18.5%ranked 39 of 318

Key points

Among the 30 local authorities in West Midlands, Birmingham ranks 1 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.1% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Birmingham

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Birmingham?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Birmingham?

Birmingham has 1,176,960 residents (2025), ranking 1 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Birmingham?

Birmingham covers 267.8 km², with a density of 4,395 people per km².

Is the population of Birmingham growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Birmingham went from 1,114,932 to 1,176,960, a change of +5.6%.

Where is Birmingham?

Birmingham is in West Midlands (region). Latitude 52.480, longitude −1.898.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Birmingham?

In Birmingham, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 469,240 dwellings (2026), ranking 1 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Birmingham?

In Birmingham, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 45,590 sites (2026), ranking 2 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Birmingham?

The nearest to Birmingham are Sandwell (8.5 km), Solihull (11 km), Dudley (13 km), Walsall (13 km), Wolverhampton (19 km).