Local authority · Yorkshire and The Humber

North Yorkshire: population and statistics

North Yorkshire has a population of 639,133 (2025) across 8,040.0 km², or 79.5 people per km². It ranks 4 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 639,133 residents
  • 8,040.0 km²
  • 80 people/km²
Location map: North Yorkshire

North Yorkshire in numbers

Population
639,133
ranked 4 of 361 +5.9%
Population density
80people/km²
ranked 337 of 361
Area
8,040km²
ranked 2 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
308,400dwellings
ranked 3 of 318
Business sites (local units)
37,395sites
ranked 4 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.0%%
ranked 331 of 361
Households heated by oil only
11.9%%
ranked 37 of 318

Population of North Yorkshire over time

598,398613,747629,097644,4462015 : 603,7112016 : 605,7702017 : 607,2912018 : 607,7352019 : 610,6602020 : 610,8992021 : 618,6272022 : 623,5202023 : 628,0762024 : 633,6922025 : 639,133201520172019202120232025

North Yorkshire had 603,711 residents in 2015 and 639,133 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020610,899
2021618,627
2022623,520
2023628,076
2024633,692
2025639,133

All indicators for North Yorkshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNorth YorkshireYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)26.7%19.7%20.4%ranked 47 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)15.5%18.0%17.4%ranked 298 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNorth YorkshireYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)308,400 dwellings2,563,58027,429,300ranked 3 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)35.1%36.9%31.6%ranked 126 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)19.1%17.3%18.1%ranked 136 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)274,381 households193,75461,440ranked 3 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)86.8%85.3%84.7%ranked 133 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)12.7%14.5%14.8%ranked 183 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)69.4%63.1%67.3%ranked 110 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)18.6%19.5%17.6%ranked 129 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)11.9%17.3%14.3%ranked 248 of 318
Average house price (2026)£270,463£212,777£272,474ranked 183 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.5%3.6%2.2%ranked 165 of 360

Energy

IndicatorNorth YorkshireYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.3%1.5%1.2%ranked 133 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)63.7%77.6%76.7%ranked 274 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)6.4%6.5%7.8%ranked 207 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)11.9%2.2%0.9%ranked 37 of 318

Economy

IndicatorNorth YorkshireYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)37,395 sites229,2453,232,440ranked 4 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)58.5 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 46 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)32,555 businesses194,0602,786,975ranked 4 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£36,783£35,917£38,490ranked 233 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNorth YorkshireYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)78.0%73.4%76.3%ranked 138 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.0%4.1%3.2%ranked 331 of 361

Transport

IndicatorNorth YorkshireYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)15.7%24.3%18.5%ranked 202 of 318

Key points

Among the 15 local authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, North Yorkshire ranks 2 by population.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 16.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: North Yorkshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is North Yorkshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of North Yorkshire?

North Yorkshire has 639,133 residents (2025), ranking 4 of 361 local authorities.

How big is North Yorkshire?

North Yorkshire covers 8,040.0 km², with a density of 80 people per km².

Is the population of North Yorkshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of North Yorkshire went from 603,711 to 639,133, a change of +5.9%.

Where is North Yorkshire?

North Yorkshire is in Yorkshire and The Humber (region). Latitude 54.200, longitude −1.300.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for North Yorkshire?

In North Yorkshire, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 308,400 dwellings (2026), ranking 3 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for North Yorkshire?

In North Yorkshire, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 37,395 sites (2026), ranking 4 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border North Yorkshire?

The nearest to North Yorkshire are York (30 km), Darlington (39 km), Stockton-on-Tees (39 km), Middlesbrough (42 km), Redcar and Cleveland (46 km).