Local authority · North East

Redcar and Cleveland: population and statistics

Redcar and Cleveland has a population of 139,541 (2025) across 245.1 km², or 569 people per km². It ranks 204 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 139,541 residents
  • 245.1 km²
  • 569 people/km²
Location map: Redcar and Cleveland

Redcar and Cleveland in numbers

Population
139,541
ranked 204 of 361 +3.1%
Population density
569people/km²
ranked 187 of 361
Area
245km²
ranked 186 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
28.6per 1,000
ranked 350 of 361
Average house price
£151,341GBP
ranked 342 of 360
Households heated by electricity only
4.2%%
ranked 288 of 318
Share of residents aged 65 and over
24.6%%
ranked 80 of 361

Population of Redcar and Cleveland over time

134,714136,533138,352140,1712015 : 135,3702016 : 135,3442017 : 135,5842018 : 136,2762019 : 136,6992020 : 136,5712021 : 136,6052022 : 137,0872023 : 137,8102024 : 138,7882025 : 139,541201520172019202120232025

Redcar and Cleveland had 135,370 residents in 2015 and 139,541 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020136,571
2021136,605
2022137,087
2023137,810
2024138,788
2025139,541

All indicators for Redcar and Cleveland

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorRedcar and ClevelandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)24.6%21.3%20.4%ranked 80 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.2%17.1%17.4%ranked 196 of 361

Housing

IndicatorRedcar and ClevelandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)67,170 dwellings1,296,15027,429,300ranked 164 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)26.1%33.8%31.6%ranked 216 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)14.5%16.3%18.1%ranked 240 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)61,638 households124,50661,440ranked 158 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)90.9%85.3%84.7%ranked 40 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)8.9%14.5%14.8%ranked 271 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)65.2%60.5%67.3%ranked 191 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.8%17.3%17.6%ranked 217 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)18.9%22.0%14.3%ranked 74 of 318
Average house price (2026)£151,341£168,472£272,474ranked 342 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.2%4.8%2.2%ranked 88 of 360

Energy

IndicatorRedcar and ClevelandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.9%0.8%1.2%ranked 242 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.1%79.2%76.7%ranked 46 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)4.2%5.2%7.8%ranked 288 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)1.0%1.6%0.9%ranked 154 of 318

Economy

IndicatorRedcar and ClevelandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)3,990 sites92,4553,232,440ranked 315 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)28.6 per 1,00033.5 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 350 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,165 businesses74,4902,786,975ranked 323 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,111£35,016£38,490ranked 283 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorRedcar and ClevelandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)72.7%71.8%76.3%ranked 257 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.8%3.7%3.2%ranked 107 of 361

Transport

IndicatorRedcar and ClevelandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)24.8%27.7%18.5%ranked 83 of 318

Key points

Among the 12 local authorities in North East, Redcar and Cleveland ranks 10 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 28.6 per 1,000 in Redcar and Cleveland, compared with an average of 33.5 per 1,000 in North East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Average house price: £151,341 in Redcar and Cleveland, compared with an average of £168,472 in North East and £308,859 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Redcar and Cleveland

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Redcar and Cleveland?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Redcar and Cleveland?

Redcar and Cleveland has 139,541 residents (2025), ranking 204 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Redcar and Cleveland?

Redcar and Cleveland covers 245.1 km², with a density of 569 people per km².

Is the population of Redcar and Cleveland growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Redcar and Cleveland went from 135,370 to 139,541, a change of +3.1%.

Where is Redcar and Cleveland?

Redcar and Cleveland is in North East (region). Latitude 54.579, longitude −1.034.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Redcar and Cleveland?

In Redcar and Cleveland, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 28.6 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 350 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Average house price: what is the figure for Redcar and Cleveland?

In Redcar and Cleveland, “Average house price” stands at £151,341 (2026), ranking 342 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Which local authorities border Redcar and Cleveland?

The nearest to Redcar and Cleveland are Middlesbrough (13 km), Hartlepool (16 km), Stockton-on-Tees (20 km), Darlington (34 km), County Durham (34 km).