Local authority · North East

South Tyneside: population and statistics

South Tyneside has a population of 151,255 (2025) across 64.4 km², or 2,348 people per km². It ranks 177 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 151,255 residents
  • 64.4 km²
  • 2,348 people/km²
Location map: South Tyneside

South Tyneside in numbers

Population
151,255
ranked 177 of 361 +2.7%
Population density
2,348people/km²
ranked 87 of 361
Area
64.4km²
ranked 295 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
27.1per 1,000
ranked 358 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
64.6%%
ranked 340 of 347
Households in social housing
29.6%%
ranked 11 of 318
Households without central heating
0.7%%
ranked 296 of 318

Population of South Tyneside over time

146,626148,370150,115151,8592015 : 147,2302016 : 147,6642017 : 147,7962018 : 148,0762019 : 148,3682020 : 147,9192021 : 147,9192022 : 148,8022023 : 149,7062024 : 150,7362025 : 151,255201520172019202120232025

South Tyneside had 147,230 residents in 2015 and 151,255 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020147,919
2021147,919
2022148,802
2023149,706
2024150,736
2025151,255

All indicators for South Tyneside

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorSouth TynesideNorth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.0%21.3%20.4%ranked 136 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.6%17.1%17.4%ranked 167 of 361

Housing

IndicatorSouth TynesideNorth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)73,230 dwellings1,296,15027,429,300ranked 136 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)35.8%33.8%31.6%ranked 117 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)10.3%16.3%18.1%ranked 306 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)68,288 households124,50661,440ranked 127 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)79.6%85.3%84.7%ranked 209 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)20.3%14.5%14.8%ranked 104 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)57.1%60.5%67.3%ranked 264 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)13.2%17.3%17.6%ranked 300 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)29.6%22.0%14.3%ranked 11 of 318
Average house price (2026)£161,559£168,472£272,474ranked 335 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.3%4.8%2.2%ranked 57 of 360

Energy

IndicatorSouth TynesideNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.7%0.8%1.2%ranked 296 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.4%79.2%76.7%ranked 39 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)3.6%5.2%7.8%ranked 300 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.1%1.6%0.9%ranked 246 of 318

Economy

IndicatorSouth TynesideNorth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)4,105 sites92,4553,232,440ranked 310 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)27.1 per 1,00033.5 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 358 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,375 businesses74,4902,786,975ranked 317 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£33,739£35,016£38,490ranked 321 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorSouth TynesideNorth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)64.6%71.8%76.3%ranked 340 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.8%3.7%3.2%ranked 51 of 361

Transport

IndicatorSouth TynesideNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)32.8%27.7%18.5%ranked 34 of 318

Key points

Among the 12 local authorities in North East, South Tyneside ranks 9 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 27.1 per 1,000 in South Tyneside, compared with an average of 33.5 per 1,000 in North East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Employment rate, aged 16-64: 64.6% in South Tyneside, compared with an average of 71.8% in North East and 75.6% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.1% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: South Tyneside

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is South Tyneside?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of South Tyneside?

South Tyneside has 151,255 residents (2025), ranking 177 of 361 local authorities.

How big is South Tyneside?

South Tyneside covers 64.4 km², with a density of 2,348 people per km².

Is the population of South Tyneside growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of South Tyneside went from 147,230 to 151,255, a change of +2.7%.

Where is South Tyneside?

South Tyneside is in North East (region). Latitude 54.959, longitude −1.438.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for South Tyneside?

In South Tyneside, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 27.1 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 358 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Employment rate, aged 16-64: what is the figure for South Tyneside?

In South Tyneside, “Employment rate, aged 16-64” stands at 64.6% (2025-2026), ranking 340 of 347 local authorities; the UK median is 76.3%.

Which local authorities border South Tyneside?

The nearest to South Tyneside are Sunderland (6.4 km), North Tyneside (9.1 km), Gateshead (10 km), Newcastle upon Tyne (15 km), County Durham (22 km).