Local authority · North East

Sunderland: population and statistics

Sunderland has a population of 287,070 (2025) across 137.4 km², or 2,090 people per km². It ranks 66 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 287,070 residents
  • 137.4 km²
  • 2,090 people/km²
Location map: Sunderland

Sunderland in numbers

Population
287,070
ranked 66 of 361 +4.2%
Population density
2,090people/km²
ranked 95 of 361
Area
137km²
ranked 233 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
27.3per 1,000
ranked 357 of 361
Households without central heating
0.7%%
ranked 296 of 318
Average house price
£147,114GBP
ranked 345 of 360
Employment rate, aged 16-64
70.1%%
ranked 301 of 347

Population of Sunderland over time

271,560277,404283,249289,0932015 : 275,4082016 : 275,4902017 : 274,8162018 : 274,3392019 : 274,2772020 : 273,5832021 : 274,3782022 : 277,6372023 : 282,6692024 : 286,6962025 : 287,070201520172019202120232025

Sunderland had 275,408 residents in 2015 and 287,070 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020273,583
2021274,378
2022277,637
2023282,669
2024286,696
2025287,070

All indicators for Sunderland

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorSunderlandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.2%21.3%20.4%ranked 161 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.0%17.1%17.4%ranked 209 of 361

Housing

IndicatorSunderlandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)135,490 dwellings1,296,15027,429,300ranked 48 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)31.9%33.8%31.6%ranked 158 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)13.2%16.3%18.1%ranked 258 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)122,177 households124,50661,440ranked 46 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)87.4%85.3%84.7%ranked 115 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)12.5%14.5%14.8%ranked 190 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)58.5%60.5%67.3%ranked 254 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)14.8%17.3%17.6%ranked 252 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)26.6%22.0%14.3%ranked 20 of 318
Average house price (2026)£147,114£168,472£272,474ranked 345 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.8%4.8%2.2%ranked 68 of 360

Energy

IndicatorSunderlandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.7%0.8%1.2%ranked 296 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)79.9%79.2%76.7%ranked 93 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)4.8%5.2%7.8%ranked 263 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.1%1.6%0.9%ranked 246 of 318

Economy

IndicatorSunderlandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)7,830 sites92,4553,232,440ranked 153 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)27.3 per 1,00033.5 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 357 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)6,085 businesses74,4902,786,975ranked 172 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£32,744£35,016£38,490ranked 333 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorSunderlandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)70.1%71.8%76.3%ranked 301 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.8%3.7%3.2%ranked 107 of 361

Transport

IndicatorSunderlandNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)30.9%27.7%18.5%ranked 42 of 318

Key points

Among the 12 local authorities in North East, Sunderland ranks 4 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 27.3 per 1,000 in Sunderland, compared with an average of 33.5 per 1,000 in North East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Households without central heating: 0.7% in Sunderland, compared with an average of 0.8% in North East and 1.5% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Sunderland

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Sunderland?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sunderland?

Sunderland has 287,070 residents (2025), ranking 66 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Sunderland?

Sunderland covers 137.4 km², with a density of 2,090 people per km².

Is the population of Sunderland growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sunderland went from 275,408 to 287,070, a change of +4.2%.

Where is Sunderland?

Sunderland is in North East (region). Latitude 54.910, longitude −1.385.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Sunderland?

In Sunderland, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 27.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 357 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Households without central heating: what is the figure for Sunderland?

In Sunderland, “Households without central heating” stands at 0.7% (2021), ranking 296 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 1.2%.

Which local authorities border Sunderland?

The nearest to Sunderland are South Tyneside (6.4 km), Gateshead (14 km), North Tyneside (15 km), County Durham (17 km), Newcastle upon Tyne (21 km).