Local authority · North East

Hartlepool: population and statistics

Hartlepool has a population of 99,656 (2025) across 93.9 km², or 1,061 people per km². It ranks 302 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +8.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 99,656 residents
  • 93.9 km²
  • 1,061 people/km²
Location map: Hartlepool

Hartlepool in numbers

Population
99,656
ranked 302 of 361 +8.2%
Population density
1,061people/km²
ranked 144 of 361
Area
93.9km²
ranked 268 of 361
Average house price
£136,894GBP
ranked 355 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
28.2per 1,000
ranked 352 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
65.7%%
ranked 335 of 347
Households without central heating
0.8%%
ranked 273 of 318

Population of Hartlepool over time

90,99594,25997,522100,7862015 : 92,1252016 : 92,2602017 : 92,3062018 : 92,2882019 : 92,4012020 : 92,2022021 : 92,5752022 : 94,0582023 : 95,7172024 : 97,8682025 : 99,656201520172019202120232025

Hartlepool had 92,125 residents in 2015 and 99,656 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202092,202
202192,575
202294,058
202395,717
202497,868
202599,656

All indicators for Hartlepool

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorHartlepoolNorth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)20.3%21.3%20.4%ranked 190 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.6%17.1%17.4%ranked 112 of 361

Housing

IndicatorHartlepoolNorth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)46,610 dwellings1,296,15027,429,300ranked 256 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)25.4%33.8%31.6%ranked 222 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)19.8%16.3%18.1%ranked 121 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)40,929 households124,50661,440ranked 263 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)88.2%85.3%84.7%ranked 98 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)11.5%14.5%14.8%ranked 211 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)58.8%60.5%67.3%ranked 250 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.6%17.3%17.6%ranked 157 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)23.4%22.0%14.3%ranked 37 of 318
Average house price (2026)£136,894£168,472£272,474ranked 355 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.5%4.8%2.2%ranked 50 of 360

Energy

IndicatorHartlepoolNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.8%0.8%1.2%ranked 273 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.2%79.2%76.7%ranked 42 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)4.6%5.2%7.8%ranked 268 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.3%1.6%0.9%ranked 199 of 318

Economy

IndicatorHartlepoolNorth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)2,810 sites92,4553,232,440ranked 347 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)28.2 per 1,00033.5 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 352 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)2,250 businesses74,4902,786,975ranked 347 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£31,871£35,016£38,490ranked 341 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorHartlepoolNorth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)65.7%71.8%76.3%ranked 335 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.4%3.7%3.2%ranked 70 of 361

Transport

IndicatorHartlepoolNorth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)29.6%27.7%18.5%ranked 45 of 318

Key points

Among the 12 local authorities in North East, Hartlepool ranks 12 by population.

Average house price: £136,894 in Hartlepool, compared with an average of £168,472 in North East and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 28.2 per 1,000 in Hartlepool, compared with an average of 33.5 per 1,000 in North East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Hartlepool

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Hartlepool?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hartlepool?

Hartlepool has 99,656 residents (2025), ranking 302 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Hartlepool?

Hartlepool covers 93.9 km², with a density of 1,061 people per km².

Is the population of Hartlepool growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hartlepool went from 92,125 to 99,656, a change of +8.2%.

Where is Hartlepool?

Hartlepool is in North East (region). Latitude 54.686, longitude −1.211.

Average house price: what is the figure for Hartlepool?

In Hartlepool, “Average house price” stands at £136,894 (2026), ranking 355 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Hartlepool?

In Hartlepool, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 28.2 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 352 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Hartlepool?

The nearest to Hartlepool are Middlesbrough (13 km), Redcar and Cleveland (16 km), Stockton-on-Tees (17 km), County Durham (18 km), Sunderland (27 km).