Local authority · South East

Buckinghamshire: population and statistics

Buckinghamshire has a population of 584,296 (2025) across 1,564.9 km², or 373 people per km². It ranks 8 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +10.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 584,296 residents
  • 1,564.9 km²
  • 373 people/km²
Location map: Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire in numbers

Population
584,296
ranked 8 of 361 +10.2%
Population density
373people/km²
ranked 224 of 361
Area
1,565km²
ranked 34 of 361
Business sites (local units)
34,245sites
ranked 6 of 361
Households (Census 2021)
220,327households
ranked 8 of 318
Households without a car or van
11.5%%
ranked 287 of 318
Households without central heating
0.9%%
ranked 242 of 318

Population of Buckinghamshire over time

521,854545,383568,912592,4412015 : 529,9992016 : 535,5192017 : 538,7622018 : 541,9832019 : 545,8592020 : 549,0662021 : 555,1612022 : 561,1732023 : 570,0392024 : 578,4322025 : 584,296201520172019202120232025

Buckinghamshire had 529,999 residents in 2015 and 584,296 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020549,066
2021555,161
2022561,173
2023570,039
2024578,432
2025584,296

All indicators for Buckinghamshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorBuckinghamshireSouth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)19.4%20.2%20.4%ranked 219 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.7%18.1%17.4%ranked 49 of 361

Housing

IndicatorBuckinghamshireSouth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)239,970 dwellings4,201,53027,429,300ranked 10 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)22.4%28.0%31.6%ranked 256 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)21.6%19.8%18.1%ranked 92 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)220,327 households72,55361,440ranked 8 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)82.3%77.8%84.7%ranked 183 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)17.2%21.5%14.8%ranked 138 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)71.3%67.0%67.3%ranked 83 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.7%19.2%17.6%ranked 221 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)13.0%13.7%14.3%ranked 212 of 318
Average house price (2026)£479,736£392,981£272,474ranked 40 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.1%0.5%2.2%ranked 225 of 360

Energy

IndicatorBuckinghamshireSouth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.9%1.3%1.2%ranked 242 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)73.5%74.6%76.7%ranked 203 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)8.1%9.2%7.8%ranked 141 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)5.3%3.2%0.9%ranked 87 of 318

Economy

IndicatorBuckinghamshireSouth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)34,245 sites472,2603,232,440ranked 6 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)58.6 per 1,00048.7 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 45 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)31,180 businesses412,0752,786,975ranked 5 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£43,290£41,780£38,490ranked 81 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorBuckinghamshireSouth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)80.6%79.1%76.3%ranked 64 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.0%3.1%3.2%ranked 189 of 361

Transport

IndicatorBuckinghamshireSouth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)11.5%16.8%18.5%ranked 287 of 318

Key points

Among the 64 local authorities in South East, Buckinghamshire ranks 1 by population.

Households (Census 2021): 220,327 households in Buckinghamshire, compared with an average of 72,553 households in South East and 111,842 households across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Buckinghamshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Buckinghamshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Buckinghamshire?

Buckinghamshire has 584,296 residents (2025), ranking 8 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Buckinghamshire?

Buckinghamshire covers 1,564.9 km², with a density of 373 people per km².

Is the population of Buckinghamshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Buckinghamshire went from 529,999 to 584,296, a change of +10.2%.

Where is Buckinghamshire?

Buckinghamshire is in South East (region). Latitude 51.767, longitude −0.800.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Buckinghamshire?

In Buckinghamshire, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 34,245 sites (2026), ranking 6 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Households (Census 2021): what is the figure for Buckinghamshire?

In Buckinghamshire, “Households (Census 2021)” stands at 220,327 households (2021), ranking 8 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 61,440 households.

Which local authorities border Buckinghamshire?

The nearest to Buckinghamshire are Dacorum (18 km), South Oxfordshire (22 km), Three Rivers (27 km), Luton (29 km), Watford (29 km).