Local authority · East

Three Rivers: population and statistics

Three Rivers has a population of 96,068 (2025) across 88.8 km², or 1,082 people per km². It ranks 309 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +4.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 96,068 residents
  • 88.8 km²
  • 1,082 people/km²
Location map: Three Rivers

Three Rivers in numbers

Population
96,068
ranked 309 of 361 +4.5%
Population density
1,082people/km²
ranked 142 of 361
Area
88.8km²
ranked 270 of 361
Average house price
£590,816GBP
ranked 16 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
62.1per 1,000
ranked 28 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
82.5%%
ranked 38 of 347
Households without central heating
0.9%%
ranked 242 of 318

Population of Three Rivers over time

91,34593,12594,90496,6842015 : 91,9612016 : 92,9592017 : 93,0752018 : 93,2092019 : 93,4432020 : 93,7952021 : 93,9342022 : 94,2192023 : 95,0472024 : 95,5752025 : 96,068201520172019202120232025

Three Rivers had 91,961 residents in 2015 and 96,068 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202093,795
202193,934
202294,219
202395,047
202495,575
202596,068

All indicators for Three Rivers

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorThree RiversEastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.9%20.3%20.4%ranked 229 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.2%18.4%17.4%ranked 77 of 361

Housing

IndicatorThree RiversEastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)39,330 dwellings2,888,72027,429,300ranked 288 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)26.8%23.4%31.6%ranked 210 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)15.0%21.0%18.1%ranked 227 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)36,857 households65,17061,440ranked 286 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)79.7%81.7%84.7%ranked 206 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)19.6%17.7%14.8%ranked 115 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)71.7%66.1%67.3%ranked 75 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)13.4%18.3%17.6%ranked 295 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.8%15.5%14.3%ranked 142 of 318
Average house price (2026)£590,816£353,838£272,474ranked 16 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.3%1.1%2.2%ranked 173 of 360

Energy

IndicatorThree RiversEastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.9%1.2%1.2%ranked 242 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)81.4%70.3%76.7%ranked 60 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)7.4%9.5%7.8%ranked 170 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.6%7.0%0.9%ranked 171 of 318

Economy

IndicatorThree RiversEastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)5,965 sites315,8753,232,440ranked 210 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)62.1 per 1,00047.8 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 28 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)5,590 businesses276,7202,786,975ranked 192 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£43,980£41,339£38,490ranked 64 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorThree RiversEastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)82.5%78.4%76.3%ranked 38 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.7%3.3%3.2%ranked 223 of 361

Transport

IndicatorThree RiversEastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)12.5%16.9%18.5%ranked 267 of 318

Key points

Among the 45 local authorities in East, Three Rivers ranks 39 by population.

Average house price: £590,816 in Three Rivers, compared with an average of £353,838 in East and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 62.1 per 1,000 in Three Rivers, compared with an average of 47.8 per 1,000 in East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Three Rivers

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Three Rivers?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Three Rivers?

Three Rivers has 96,068 residents (2025), ranking 309 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Three Rivers?

Three Rivers covers 88.8 km², with a density of 1,082 people per km².

Is the population of Three Rivers growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Three Rivers went from 91,961 to 96,068, a change of +4.5%.

Where is Three Rivers?

Three Rivers is in East (region). Latitude 51.639, longitude −0.469.

Average house price: what is the figure for Three Rivers?

In Three Rivers, “Average house price” stands at £590,816 (2026), ranking 16 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Three Rivers?

In Three Rivers, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 62.1 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 28 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Three Rivers?

The nearest to Three Rivers are Watford (5.7 km), Hillingdon (11 km), Harrow (11 km), Hertsmere (14 km), Dacorum (15 km).