Local authority · East

Hertsmere: population and statistics

Hertsmere has a population of 110,242 (2025) across 101.1 km², or 1,090 people per km². It ranks 272 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 110,242 residents
  • 101.1 km²
  • 1,090 people/km²
Location map: Hertsmere

Hertsmere in numbers

Population
110,242
ranked 272 of 361 +5.6%
Population density
1,090people/km²
ranked 141 of 361
Area
101km²
ranked 260 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
76.9per 1,000
ranked 11 of 361
Average house price
£548,704GBP
ranked 23 of 360
Share of residents aged under 16
19.5%%
ranked 66 of 361
Households without central heating
1.0%%
ranked 204 of 318

Population of Hertsmere over time

103,540106,065108,591111,1162015 : 104,4142016 : 105,3722017 : 105,9202018 : 106,4582019 : 107,2342020 : 107,6122021 : 108,1292022 : 108,5222023 : 109,5582024 : 109,9932025 : 110,242201520172019202120232025

Hertsmere had 104,414 residents in 2015 and 110,242 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020107,612
2021108,129
2022108,522
2023109,558
2024109,993
2025110,242

All indicators for Hertsmere

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorHertsmereEastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.9%20.3%20.4%ranked 229 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.5%18.4%17.4%ranked 66 of 361

Housing

IndicatorHertsmereEastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)45,980 dwellings2,888,72027,429,300ranked 259 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)24.4%23.4%31.6%ranked 233 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)16.9%21.0%18.1%ranked 184 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)42,682 households65,17061,440ranked 251 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)71.5%81.7%84.7%ranked 268 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)28.1%17.7%14.8%ranked 51 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)65.3%66.1%67.3%ranked 190 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.3%18.3%17.6%ranked 169 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)17.3%15.5%14.3%ranked 95 of 318
Average house price (2026)£548,704£353,838£272,474ranked 23 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.3%1.1%2.2%ranked 216 of 360

Energy

IndicatorHertsmereEastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.2%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)79.9%70.3%76.7%ranked 93 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)8.8%9.5%7.8%ranked 118 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.4%7.0%0.9%ranked 190 of 318

Economy

IndicatorHertsmereEastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)8,480 sites315,8753,232,440ranked 137 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)76.9 per 1,00047.8 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 11 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)7,945 businesses276,7202,786,975ranked 119 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£43,813£41,339£38,490ranked 68 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorHertsmereEastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.3%78.4%76.3%ranked 245 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.6%3.3%3.2%ranked 120 of 361

Transport

IndicatorHertsmereEastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)15.5%16.9%18.5%ranked 205 of 318

Key points

Among the 45 local authorities in East, Hertsmere ranks 30 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 76.9 per 1,000 in Hertsmere, compared with an average of 47.8 per 1,000 in East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Average house price: £548,704 in Hertsmere, compared with an average of £353,838 in East and £308,859 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Hertsmere

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Hertsmere?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hertsmere?

Hertsmere has 110,242 residents (2025), ranking 272 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Hertsmere?

Hertsmere covers 101.1 km², with a density of 1,090 people per km².

Is the population of Hertsmere growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hertsmere went from 104,414 to 110,242, a change of +5.6%.

Where is Hertsmere?

Hertsmere is in East (region). Latitude 51.660, longitude −0.270.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Hertsmere?

In Hertsmere, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 76.9 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 11 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Average house price: what is the figure for Hertsmere?

In Hertsmere, “Average house price” stands at £548,704 (2026), ranking 23 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Which local authorities border Hertsmere?

The nearest to Hertsmere are Barnet (8.9 km), Harrow (9.0 km), Watford (9.2 km), Brent (11 km), Haringey (13 km).