Local authority · Scotland

East Dunbartonshire: population and statistics

East Dunbartonshire has a population of 109,550 (2025) across 174.5 km², or 628 people per km². It ranks 273 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 109,550 residents
  • 174.5 km²
  • 628 people/km²
Location map: East Dunbartonshire

East Dunbartonshire in numbers

Population
109,550
ranked 273 of 361 +2.0%
Population density
628people/km²
ranked 172 of 361
Area
174km²
ranked 209 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
30.0per 1,000
ranked 341 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.0%%
ranked 331 of 361
House price change over 12 months
6.2%%
ranked 36 of 360
Share of residents aged 65 and over
25.5%%
ranked 67 of 361

Population of East Dunbartonshire over time

107,000108,010109,020110,0302015 : 107,3502016 : 107,8302017 : 108,4602018 : 108,5602019 : 108,8702020 : 108,8802021 : 108,9202022 : 108,9902023 : 109,3402024 : 109,6802025 : 109,550201520172019202120232025

East Dunbartonshire had 107,350 residents in 2015 and 109,550 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020108,880
2021108,920
2022108,990
2023109,340
2024109,680
2025109,550

All indicators for East Dunbartonshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorEast DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)25.5%21.0%20.4%ranked 67 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.6%15.8%17.4%ranked 167 of 361

Housing

IndicatorEast DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£271,608£200,272£272,474ranked 182 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)6.2%3.0%2.2%ranked 36 of 360

Economy

IndicatorEast DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)3,285 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 337 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)30.0 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 341 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)2,805 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 333 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£44,763£39,890£38,490ranked 53 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorEast DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.9%74.5%76.3%ranked 227 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.0%3.2%3.2%ranked 331 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, East Dunbartonshire ranks 21 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 30.0 per 1,000 in East Dunbartonshire, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64: 2.0% in East Dunbartonshire, compared with an average of 3.2% in Scotland and 3.8% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.0% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: East Dunbartonshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is East Dunbartonshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of East Dunbartonshire?

East Dunbartonshire has 109,550 residents (2025), ranking 273 of 361 local authorities.

How big is East Dunbartonshire?

East Dunbartonshire covers 174.5 km², with a density of 628 people per km².

Is the population of East Dunbartonshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of East Dunbartonshire went from 107,350 to 109,550, a change of +2.0%.

Where is East Dunbartonshire?

East Dunbartonshire is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.933, longitude −4.217.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for East Dunbartonshire?

In East Dunbartonshire, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 30.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 341 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64: what is the figure for East Dunbartonshire?

In East Dunbartonshire, “Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64” stands at 2.0% (2026), ranking 331 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 3.2%.

Which local authorities border East Dunbartonshire?

The nearest to East Dunbartonshire are Glasgow City (9.5 km), Renfrewshire (12 km), East Renfrewshire (16 km), West Dunbartonshire (20 km), North Lanarkshire (22 km).