Local authority · Scotland

Falkirk: population and statistics

Falkirk has a population of 160,230 (2025) across 297.1 km², or 539 people per km². It ranks 158 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 160,230 residents
  • 297.1 km²
  • 539 people/km²
Location map: Falkirk

Falkirk in numbers

Population
160,230
ranked 158 of 361 +1.5%
Population density
539people/km²
ranked 194 of 361
Area
297km²
ranked 166 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
28.8per 1,000
ranked 348 of 361
Average house price
£173,046GBP
ranked 325 of 360
Share of residents aged under 16
16.3%%
ranked 253 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
78.6%%
ranked 119 of 347

Population of Falkirk over time

157,528158,546159,564160,5822015 : 157,8802016 : 158,6602017 : 159,2402018 : 159,0902019 : 159,5302020 : 158,9902021 : 158,7602022 : 158,4502023 : 159,0002024 : 159,8502025 : 160,230201520172019202120232025

Falkirk had 157,880 residents in 2015 and 160,230 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020158,990
2021158,760
2022158,450
2023159,000
2024159,850
2025160,230

All indicators for Falkirk

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorFalkirkScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)20.4%21.0%20.4%ranked 181 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.3%15.8%17.4%ranked 253 of 361

Housing

IndicatorFalkirkScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£173,046£200,272£272,474ranked 325 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.9%3.0%2.2%ranked 65 of 360

Economy

IndicatorFalkirkScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)4,610 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 282 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)28.8 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 348 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,630 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 300 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£38,432£39,890£38,490ranked 177 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorFalkirkScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)78.6%74.5%76.3%ranked 119 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.0%3.2%3.2%ranked 189 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, Falkirk ranks 11 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 28.8 per 1,000 in Falkirk, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Average house price: £173,046 in Falkirk, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Falkirk

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Falkirk?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Falkirk?

Falkirk has 160,230 residents (2025), ranking 158 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Falkirk?

Falkirk covers 297.1 km², with a density of 539 people per km².

Is the population of Falkirk growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Falkirk went from 157,880 to 160,230, a change of +1.5%.

Where is Falkirk?

Falkirk is in Scotland (region). Latitude 56.001, longitude −3.784.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Falkirk?

In Falkirk, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 28.8 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 348 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Average house price: what is the figure for Falkirk?

In Falkirk, “Average house price” stands at £173,046 (2026), ranking 325 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Which local authorities border Falkirk?

The nearest to Falkirk are Clackmannanshire (19 km), West Lothian (20 km), North Lanarkshire (21 km), East Dunbartonshire (28 km), Glasgow City (34 km).