Local authority · Scotland

West Lothian: population and statistics

West Lothian has a population of 187,240 (2025) across 428.8 km², or 437 people per km². It ranks 132 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +5.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 187,240 residents
  • 428.8 km²
  • 437 people/km²
Location map: West Lothian

West Lothian in numbers

Population
187,240
ranked 132 of 361 +5.7%
Population density
437people/km²
ranked 211 of 361
Area
429km²
ranked 124 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
83.6%%
ranked 27 of 347
Business sites per 1,000 residents
33.3per 1,000
ranked 315 of 361
Share of residents aged 65 and over
18.4%%
ranked 243 of 361
Average house price
£227,354GBP
ranked 236 of 360

Population of West Lothian over time

175,533179,944184,356188,7672015 : 177,0602016 : 178,3302017 : 179,0802018 : 179,2702019 : 179,7402020 : 179,9202021 : 180,8502022 : 181,7302023 : 184,2502024 : 186,1602025 : 187,240201520172019202120232025

West Lothian had 177,060 residents in 2015 and 187,240 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020179,920
2021180,850
2022181,730
2023184,250
2024186,160
2025187,240

All indicators for West Lothian

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWest LothianScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.4%21.0%20.4%ranked 243 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.1%15.8%17.4%ranked 143 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWest LothianScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£227,354£200,272£272,474ranked 236 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.3%3.0%2.2%ranked 173 of 360

Economy

IndicatorWest LothianScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)6,240 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 201 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)33.3 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 315 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)4,870 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 223 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£40,134£39,890£38,490ranked 134 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWest LothianScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)83.6%74.5%76.3%ranked 27 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.7%3.2%3.2%ranked 223 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, West Lothian ranks 10 by population.

Employment rate, aged 16-64: 83.6% in West Lothian, compared with an average of 74.5% in Scotland and 75.6% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 33.3 per 1,000 in West Lothian, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.3% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: West Lothian

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is West Lothian?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Lothian?

West Lothian has 187,240 residents (2025), ranking 132 of 361 local authorities.

How big is West Lothian?

West Lothian covers 428.8 km², with a density of 437 people per km².

Is the population of West Lothian growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of West Lothian went from 177,060 to 187,240, a change of +5.7%.

Where is West Lothian?

West Lothian is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.917, longitude −3.500.

Employment rate, aged 16-64: what is the figure for West Lothian?

In West Lothian, “Employment rate, aged 16-64” stands at 83.6% (2025-2026), ranking 27 of 347 local authorities; the UK median is 76.3%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for West Lothian?

In West Lothian, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 33.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 315 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border West Lothian?

The nearest to West Lothian are City of Edinburgh (19 km), Falkirk (20 km), Midlothian (27 km), North Lanarkshire (28 km), Clackmannanshire (32 km).