Local authority · Scotland

Fife: population and statistics

Fife has a population of 373,990 (2025) across 1,325.2 km², or 282 people per km². It ranks 28 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 373,990 residents
  • 1,325.2 km²
  • 282 people/km²
Location map: Fife

Fife in numbers

Population
373,990
ranked 28 of 361 +1.9%
Population density
282people/km²
ranked 251 of 361
Area
1,325km²
ranked 39 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
30.3per 1,000
ranked 336 of 361
Average house price
£179,134GBP
ranked 320 of 360
Share of residents aged under 16
15.8%%
ranked 282 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
73.5%%
ranked 242 of 347

Population of Fife over time

365,852369,227372,603375,9782015 : 367,0202016 : 368,8302017 : 369,4002018 : 369,2702019 : 370,6202020 : 370,7602021 : 370,8802022 : 371,3902023 : 373,7902024 : 374,8102025 : 373,990201520172019202120232025

Fife had 367,020 residents in 2015 and 373,990 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020370,760
2021370,880
2022371,390
2023373,790
2024374,810
2025373,990

All indicators for Fife

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorFifeScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.9%21.0%20.4%ranked 113 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)15.8%15.8%17.4%ranked 282 of 361

Housing

IndicatorFifeScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£179,134£200,272£272,474ranked 320 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.4%3.0%2.2%ranked 54 of 360

Economy

IndicatorFifeScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)11,330 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 78 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)30.3 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 336 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)8,880 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 87 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£38,913£39,890£38,490ranked 162 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorFifeScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.5%74.5%76.3%ranked 242 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.4%3.2%3.2%ranked 142 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, Fife ranks 3 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 30.3 per 1,000 in Fife, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Average house price: £179,134 in Fife, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.6% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Fife

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Fife?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Fife?

Fife has 373,990 residents (2025), ranking 28 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Fife?

Fife covers 1,325.2 km², with a density of 282 people per km².

Is the population of Fife growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Fife went from 367,020 to 373,990, a change of +1.9%.

Where is Fife?

Fife is in Scotland (region). Latitude 56.250, longitude −3.200.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Fife?

In Fife, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 30.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 336 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Average house price: what is the figure for Fife?

In Fife, “Average house price” stands at £179,134 (2026), ranking 320 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Which local authorities border Fife?

The nearest to Fife are Perth and Kinross (25 km), Dundee City (30 km), City of Edinburgh (33 km), Clackmannanshire (35 km), Midlothian (40 km).