Local authority · North West

Cheshire West and Chester: population and statistics

Cheshire West and Chester has a population of 373,951 (2025) across 920.0 km², or 406 people per km². It ranks 29 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 373,951 residents
  • 920.0 km²
  • 406 people/km²
  • 227 m
Location map: Cheshire West and Chester

Cheshire West and Chester in numbers

Population
373,951
ranked 29 of 361 +10.3%
Population density
406people/km²
ranked 217 of 361
Area
920km²
ranked 60 of 361
Elevation
227m
ranked 3 of 14
Households (Census 2021)
155,154households
ranked 19 of 318
Business sites (local units)
16,450sites
ranked 39 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
81.0%%
ranked 57 of 347
Households without central heating
1.0%%
ranked 204 of 318

Population of Cheshire West and Chester over time

333,966349,032364,100379,1662015 : 339,1812016 : 342,4242017 : 346,0402018 : 350,0762019 : 353,3622020 : 354,7382021 : 357,7302022 : 361,8412023 : 366,5082024 : 370,9512025 : 373,951201520172019202120232025

Cheshire West and Chester had 339,181 residents in 2015 and 373,951 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020354,738
2021357,730
2022361,841
2023366,508
2024370,951
2025373,951

All indicators for Cheshire West and Chester

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorCheshire West and ChesterNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.0%19.1%20.4%ranked 136 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.6%18.3%17.4%ranked 237 of 361

Housing

IndicatorCheshire West and ChesterNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)167,870 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 22 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)27.1%39.3%31.6%ranked 206 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)19.1%16.5%18.1%ranked 136 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)155,154 households116,58161,440ranked 19 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)87.4%83.7%84.7%ranked 115 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)11.9%16.0%14.8%ranked 202 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)69.5%62.7%67.3%ranked 107 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.7%19.4%17.6%ranked 221 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.6%17.8%14.3%ranked 147 of 318
Average house price (2026)£270,104£227,208£272,474ranked 184 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.8%4.7%2.2%ranked 44 of 360

Energy

IndicatorCheshire West and ChesterNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.5%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)78.0%78.6%76.7%ranked 135 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.6%7.4%7.8%ranked 236 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)3.5%1.3%0.9%ranked 105 of 318

Economy

IndicatorCheshire West and ChesterNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)16,450 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 39 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)44.0 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 188 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)13,845 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 44 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£41,486£37,482£38,490ranked 109 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorCheshire West and ChesterNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)81.0%73.9%76.3%ranked 57 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.6%4.1%3.2%ranked 238 of 361

Transport

IndicatorCheshire West and ChesterNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)16.7%24.9%18.5%ranked 186 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, Cheshire West and Chester ranks 4 by population.

Households (Census 2021): 155,154 households in Cheshire West and Chester, compared with an average of 116,581 households in North West and 111,842 households across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Cheshire West and Chester

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Cheshire West and Chester?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Cheshire West and Chester?

Cheshire West and Chester has 373,951 residents (2025), ranking 29 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Cheshire West and Chester?

Cheshire West and Chester covers 920.0 km², with a density of 406 people per km².

Is the population of Cheshire West and Chester growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cheshire West and Chester went from 339,181 to 373,951, a change of +10.3%.

Where is Cheshire West and Chester?

Cheshire West and Chester is in North West (region). Latitude 53.213, longitude −2.902.

Households (Census 2021): what is the figure for Cheshire West and Chester?

In Cheshire West and Chester, “Households (Census 2021)” stands at 155,154 households (2021), ranking 19 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 61,440 households.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Cheshire West and Chester?

In Cheshire West and Chester, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 16,450 sites (2026), ranking 39 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Cheshire West and Chester?

The nearest to Cheshire West and Chester are Flintshire (16 km), Halton (18 km), Wrexham (19 km), Wirral (22 km), Liverpool (23 km).