Local authority · North West

Knowsley: population and statistics

Knowsley has a population of 163,723 (2025) across 86.5 km², or 1,893 people per km². It ranks 153 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 163,723 residents
  • 86.5 km²
  • 1,893 people/km²
Location map: Knowsley

Knowsley in numbers

Population
163,723
ranked 153 of 361 +11.1%
Population density
1,893people/km²
ranked 101 of 361
Area
86.5km²
ranked 272 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
26.4per 1,000
ranked 359 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
83.4%%
ranked 23 of 318
Households in social housing
25.3%%
ranked 27 of 318
Households without a car or van
31.2%%
ranked 40 of 318

Population of Knowsley over time

144,837151,953159,070166,1862015 : 147,3002016 : 147,9282017 : 148,5672018 : 150,0422019 : 151,7932020 : 153,4082021 : 154,9782022 : 157,0232023 : 159,1912024 : 161,7142025 : 163,723201520172019202120232025

Knowsley had 147,300 residents in 2015 and 163,723 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020153,408
2021154,978
2022157,023
2023159,191
2024161,714
2025163,723

All indicators for Knowsley

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorKnowsleyNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)17.7%19.1%20.4%ranked 260 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.8%18.3%17.4%ranked 43 of 361

Housing

IndicatorKnowsleyNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)72,600 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 141 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)22.1%39.3%31.6%ranked 260 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)19.7%16.5%18.1%ranked 124 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)66,073 households116,58161,440ranked 138 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)89.6%83.7%84.7%ranked 66 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)10.1%16.0%14.8%ranked 245 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)60.3%62.7%67.3%ranked 241 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)14.3%19.4%17.6%ranked 267 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)25.3%17.8%14.3%ranked 27 of 318
Average house price (2026)£188,527£227,208£272,474ranked 309 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)0.9%4.7%2.2%ranked 232 of 360

Energy

IndicatorKnowsleyNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.5%1.5%1.2%ranked 99 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)83.4%78.6%76.7%ranked 23 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)4.2%7.4%7.8%ranked 288 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%1.3%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorKnowsleyNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)4,330 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 295 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)26.4 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 359 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,460 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 311 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,543£37,482£38,490ranked 206 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorKnowsleyNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)71.8%73.9%76.3%ranked 277 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.3%4.1%3.2%ranked 73 of 361

Transport

IndicatorKnowsleyNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)31.2%24.9%18.5%ranked 40 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, Knowsley ranks 22 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 26.4 per 1,000 in Knowsley, compared with an average of 41.1 per 1,000 in North West and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Households heated by mains gas only: 83.4% in Knowsley, compared with an average of 78.6% in North West and 73.9% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Knowsley

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Knowsley?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Knowsley?

Knowsley has 163,723 residents (2025), ranking 153 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Knowsley?

Knowsley covers 86.5 km², with a density of 1,893 people per km².

Is the population of Knowsley growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Knowsley went from 147,300 to 163,723, a change of +11.1%.

Where is Knowsley?

Knowsley is in North West (region). Latitude 53.439, longitude −2.851.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Knowsley?

In Knowsley, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 26.4 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 359 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Households heated by mains gas only: what is the figure for Knowsley?

In Knowsley, “Households heated by mains gas only” stands at 83.4% (2021), ranking 23 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 76.7%.

Which local authorities border Knowsley?

The nearest to Knowsley are Liverpool (5.0 km), St. Helens (7.2 km), Sefton (9.8 km), Wirral (12 km), Halton (13 km).