Local authority · Northern Ireland

Ards and North Down: population and statistics

Ards and North Down has a population of 165,407 (2025) across 566.5 km², or 292 people per km². It ranks 150 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 165,407 residents
  • 566.5 km²
  • 292 people/km²
Location map: Ards and North Down

Ards and North Down in numbers

Population
165,407
ranked 150 of 361 +3.8%
Population density
292people/km²
ranked 248 of 361
Area
566km²
ranked 105 of 361
House price change over 12 months
7.0%%
ranked 28 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
36.3per 1,000
ranked 279 of 361
Share of residents aged 65 and over
23.7%%
ranked 96 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.6%%
ranked 238 of 361

Population of Ards and North Down over time

158,454161,077163,700166,3232015 : 159,3622016 : 160,2992017 : 160,9312018 : 161,8162019 : 162,8072020 : 163,2062021 : 163,8272022 : 164,2232023 : 164,9132024 : 165,4152025 : 165,407201520172019202120232025

Ards and North Down had 159,362 residents in 2015 and 165,407 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020163,206
2021163,827
2022164,223
2023164,913
2024165,415
2025165,407

All indicators for Ards and North Down

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorArds and North DownNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)23.7%18.5%20.4%ranked 96 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.3%19.6%17.4%ranked 188 of 361

Housing

IndicatorArds and North DownNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£227,275£202,360£272,474ranked 238 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)7.0%9.5%2.2%ranked 28 of 360

Economy

IndicatorArds and North DownNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)6,005 sites96,9353,232,440ranked 209 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)36.3 per 1,00050.3 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 279 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)5,015 businesses81,6652,786,975ranked 215 of 361

Jobs

IndicatorArds and North DownNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.6%2.9%3.2%ranked 238 of 361

Key points

Among the 11 local authorities in Northern Ireland, Ards and North Down ranks 4 by population.

House price change over 12 months: 7.0% in Ards and North Down, compared with an average of 9.5% in Northern Ireland and 1.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 36.3 per 1,000 in Ards and North Down, compared with an average of 50.3 per 1,000 in Northern Ireland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Ards and North Down

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Ards and North Down?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ards and North Down?

Ards and North Down has 165,407 residents (2025), ranking 150 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Ards and North Down?

Ards and North Down covers 566.5 km², with a density of 292 people per km².

Is the population of Ards and North Down growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ards and North Down went from 159,362 to 165,407, a change of +3.8%.

Where is Ards and North Down?

Ards and North Down is in Northern Ireland (region). Latitude 54.562, longitude −5.637.

House price change over 12 months: what is the figure for Ards and North Down?

In Ards and North Down, “House price change over 12 months” stands at 7.0% (2026), ranking 28 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is 2.2%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Ards and North Down?

In Ards and North Down, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 36.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 279 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Ards and North Down?

The nearest to Ards and North Down are Belfast (19 km), Lisburn and Castlereagh (22 km), Mid and East Antrim (41 km), Antrim and Newtownabbey (41 km), Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon (60 km).