Local authority · Northern Ireland

Causeway Coast and Glens: population and statistics

Causeway Coast and Glens has a population of 141,752 (2025) across 1,985.5 km², or 71.4 people per km². It ranks 200 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 141,752 residents
  • 1,985.5 km²
  • 71 people/km²
Location map: Causeway Coast and Glens

Causeway Coast and Glens in numbers

Population
141,752
ranked 200 of 361 −0.2%
Population density
71people/km²
ranked 341 of 361
Area
1,986km²
ranked 27 of 361
House price change over 12 months
9.6%%
ranked 6 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
53.2per 1,000
ranked 76 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16
18.7%%
ranked 106 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.9%%
ranked 206 of 361

Population of Causeway Coast and Glens over time

141,097141,730142,362142,9952015 : 142,0522016 : 142,1582017 : 142,2962018 : 142,4042019 : 142,7762020 : 142,5072021 : 141,6642022 : 141,3162023 : 141,7332024 : 141,9542025 : 141,752201520172019202120232025

Causeway Coast and Glens had 142,052 residents in 2015 and 141,752 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020142,507
2021141,664
2022141,316
2023141,733
2024141,954
2025141,752

All indicators for Causeway Coast and Glens

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorCauseway Coast and GlensNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.0%18.5%20.4%ranked 170 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.7%19.6%17.4%ranked 106 of 361

Housing

IndicatorCauseway Coast and GlensNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£218,871£202,360£272,474ranked 255 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)9.6%9.5%2.2%ranked 6 of 360

Economy

IndicatorCauseway Coast and GlensNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)7,540 sites96,9353,232,440ranked 161 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)53.2 per 1,00050.3 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 76 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)6,455 businesses81,6652,786,975ranked 161 of 361

Jobs

IndicatorCauseway Coast and GlensNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.9%2.9%3.2%ranked 206 of 361

Key points

Among the 11 local authorities in Northern Ireland, Causeway Coast and Glens ranks 9 by population.

House price change over 12 months: 9.6% in Causeway Coast and Glens, compared with an average of 9.5% in Northern Ireland and 1.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 53.2 per 1,000 in Causeway Coast and Glens, compared with an average of 50.3 per 1,000 in Northern Ireland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 26.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Causeway Coast and Glens

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Causeway Coast and Glens?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Causeway Coast and Glens?

Causeway Coast and Glens has 141,752 residents (2025), ranking 200 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Causeway Coast and Glens?

Causeway Coast and Glens covers 1,985.5 km², with a density of 71 people per km².

Is the population of Causeway Coast and Glens growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Causeway Coast and Glens went from 142,052 to 141,752, a change of −0.2%.

Where is Causeway Coast and Glens?

Causeway Coast and Glens is in Northern Ireland (region). Latitude 55.203, longitude −6.500.

House price change over 12 months: what is the figure for Causeway Coast and Glens?

In Causeway Coast and Glens, “House price change over 12 months” stands at 9.6% (2026), ranking 6 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is 2.2%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Causeway Coast and Glens?

In Causeway Coast and Glens, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 53.2 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 76 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Causeway Coast and Glens?

The nearest to Causeway Coast and Glens are Mid and East Antrim (50 km), Antrim and Newtownabbey (57 km), Mid Ulster (61 km), Derry City and Strabane (66 km), Belfast (77 km).