Local authority · Wales

Neath Port Talbot: population and statistics

Neath Port Talbot has a population of 142,028 (2025) across 442.3 km², or 321 people per km². It ranks 199 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 142,028 residents
  • 442.3 km²
  • 321 people/km²
Location map: Neath Port Talbot

Neath Port Talbot in numbers

Population
142,028
ranked 199 of 361 +1.7%
Population density
321people/km²
ranked 242 of 361
Area
442km²
ranked 122 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
27.8per 1,000
ranked 354 of 361
Households without central heating
0.7%%
ranked 296 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000
11.4%%
ranked 292 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
70.9%%
ranked 289 of 347

Population of Neath Port Talbot over time

139,266140,532141,799143,0652015 : 139,7042016 : 141,0002017 : 141,0222018 : 141,3422019 : 141,3852020 : 142,3082021 : 141,9342022 : 142,1192023 : 141,7472024 : 142,6272025 : 142,028201520172019202120232025

Neath Port Talbot had 139,704 residents in 2015 and 142,028 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020142,308
2021141,934
2022142,119
2023141,747
2024142,627
2025142,028

All indicators for Neath Port Talbot

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNeath Port TalbotWalesUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.4%22.2%20.4%ranked 128 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.9%16.8%17.4%ranked 218 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNeath Port TalbotWalesUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)67,270 dwellings1,492,63027,429,300ranked 163 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)45.4%39.4%31.6%ranked 52 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)11.4%15.3%18.1%ranked 292 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)62,377 households75,14861,440ranked 153 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)89.9%87.0%84.7%ranked 61 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)10.0%12.7%14.8%ranked 248 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)66.7%66.3%67.3%ranked 171 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)13.9%17.1%17.6%ranked 280 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)19.2%16.5%14.3%ranked 71 of 318
Average house price (2026)£168,082£218,855£272,474ranked 331 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.9%2.7%2.2%ranked 139 of 360

Energy

IndicatorNeath Port TalbotWalesUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.7%1.1%1.2%ranked 296 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.6%71.8%76.7%ranked 37 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)3.2%5.3%7.8%ranked 308 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)3.1%7.7%0.9%ranked 115 of 318

Economy

IndicatorNeath Port TalbotWalesUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)3,950 sites128,2503,232,440ranked 319 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)27.8 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 354 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,115 businesses106,1702,786,975ranked 327 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£36,359£36,288£38,490ranked 244 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNeath Port TalbotWalesUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)70.9%72.2%76.3%ranked 289 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.2%3.4%3.2%ranked 169 of 361

Transport

IndicatorNeath Port TalbotWalesUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)20.9%19.5%18.5%ranked 119 of 318

Key points

Among the 22 local authorities in Wales, Neath Port Talbot ranks 9 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 27.8 per 1,000 in Neath Port Talbot, compared with an average of 40.4 per 1,000 in Wales and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Households without central heating: 0.7% in Neath Port Talbot, compared with an average of 1.1% in Wales and 1.5% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.3% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Neath Port Talbot

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Neath Port Talbot?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Neath Port Talbot?

Neath Port Talbot has 142,028 residents (2025), ranking 199 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Neath Port Talbot?

Neath Port Talbot covers 442.3 km², with a density of 321 people per km².

Is the population of Neath Port Talbot growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Neath Port Talbot went from 139,704 to 142,028, a change of +1.7%.

Where is Neath Port Talbot?

Neath Port Talbot is in Wales (region). Latitude 51.646, longitude −3.745.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Neath Port Talbot?

In Neath Port Talbot, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 27.8 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 354 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Households without central heating: what is the figure for Neath Port Talbot?

In Neath Port Talbot, “Households without central heating” stands at 0.7% (2021), ranking 296 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 1.2%.

Which local authorities border Neath Port Talbot?

The nearest to Neath Port Talbot are Swansea (19 km), Bridgend (19 km), Rhondda Cynon Taf (21 km), Merthyr Tydfil (27 km), Vale of Glamorgan (34 km).