Local authority · Wales

Caerphilly: population and statistics

Caerphilly has a population of 176,078 (2025) across 277.4 km², or 635 people per km². It ranks 137 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 176,078 residents
  • 277.4 km²
  • 635 people/km²
Location map: Caerphilly

Caerphilly in numbers

Population
176,078
ranked 137 of 361 −1.2%
Population density
635people/km²
ranked 171 of 361
Area
277km²
ranked 175 of 361
Households without central heating
0.5%%
ranked 316 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
28.8per 1,000
ranked 348 of 361
Households renting privately
13.3%%
ranked 297 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
71.3%%
ranked 285 of 347

Population of Caerphilly over time

175,658176,642177,626178,6102015 : 178,2692016 : 178,0132017 : 177,6102018 : 177,2772019 : 176,7352020 : 176,8052021 : 175,9992022 : 176,0012023 : 176,2772024 : 176,2322025 : 176,078201520172019202120232025

Caerphilly had 178,269 residents in 2015 and 176,078 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020176,805
2021175,999
2022176,001
2023176,277
2024176,232
2025176,078

All indicators for Caerphilly

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorCaerphillyWalesUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.1%22.2%20.4%ranked 163 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.5%16.8%17.4%ranked 173 of 361

Housing

IndicatorCaerphillyWalesUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)81,450 dwellings1,492,63027,429,300ranked 120 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)41.7%39.4%31.6%ranked 68 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)12.3%15.3%18.1%ranked 274 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)76,255 households75,14861,440ranked 117 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)91.6%87.0%84.7%ranked 29 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)8.4%12.7%14.8%ranked 281 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)67.8%66.3%67.3%ranked 146 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)13.3%17.1%17.6%ranked 297 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)18.8%16.5%14.3%ranked 75 of 318
Average house price (2026)£197,542£218,855£272,474ranked 294 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.2%2.7%2.2%ranked 88 of 360

Energy

IndicatorCaerphillyWalesUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.5%1.1%1.2%ranked 316 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)85.1%71.8%76.7%ranked 4 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)2.1%5.3%7.8%ranked 318 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.7%7.7%0.9%ranked 167 of 318

Economy

IndicatorCaerphillyWalesUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)5,070 sites128,2503,232,440ranked 255 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)28.8 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 348 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)4,115 businesses106,1702,786,975ranked 269 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,367£36,288£38,490ranked 271 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorCaerphillyWalesUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)71.3%72.2%76.3%ranked 285 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.5%3.4%3.2%ranked 132 of 361

Transport

IndicatorCaerphillyWalesUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)20.3%19.5%18.5%ranked 128 of 318

Key points

Among the 22 local authorities in Wales, Caerphilly ranks 5 by population.

Households without central heating: 0.5% in Caerphilly, compared with an average of 1.1% in Wales and 1.5% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 28.8 per 1,000 in Caerphilly, compared with an average of 40.4 per 1,000 in Wales and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.1% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Caerphilly

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Caerphilly?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Caerphilly?

Caerphilly has 176,078 residents (2025), ranking 137 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Caerphilly?

Caerphilly covers 277.4 km², with a density of 635 people per km².

Is the population of Caerphilly growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Caerphilly went from 178,269 to 176,078, a change of −1.2%.

Where is Caerphilly?

Caerphilly is in Wales (region). Latitude 51.656, longitude −3.183.

Households without central heating: what is the figure for Caerphilly?

In Caerphilly, “Households without central heating” stands at 0.5% (2021), ranking 316 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 1.2%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Caerphilly?

In Caerphilly, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 28.8 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 348 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Caerphilly?

The nearest to Caerphilly are Torfaen (10 km), Blaenau Gwent (13 km), Newport (15 km), Merthyr Tydfil (17 km), Cardiff (17 km).