Local authority · Wales

Merthyr Tydfil: population and statistics

Merthyr Tydfil has a population of 58,362 (2025) across 112.0 km², or 521 people per km². It ranks 353 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is falling: −1.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 58,362 residents
  • 112.0 km²
  • 521 people/km²
  • 389 m
Location map: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil in numbers

Population
58,362
ranked 353 of 361 −1.0%
Population density
521people/km²
ranked 201 of 361
Area
112km²
ranked 247 of 361
Elevation
389m
ranked 2 of 14
Business sites (local units)
1,655sites
ranked 358 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
27,670dwellings
ranked 313 of 318
Households heated by electricity only
2.6%%
ranked 313 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
70.0%%
ranked 302 of 347

Population of Merthyr Tydfil over time

58,21458,64259,06959,4972015 : 58,9222016 : 59,2472017 : 59,3372018 : 59,3492019 : 59,2552020 : 59,1942021 : 58,8692022 : 58,8662023 : 58,7352024 : 58,7222025 : 58,362201520172019202120232025

Merthyr Tydfil had 58,922 residents in 2015 and 58,362 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202059,194
202158,869
202258,866
202358,735
202458,722
202558,362

All indicators for Merthyr Tydfil

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorMerthyr TydfilWalesUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)20.1%22.2%20.4%ranked 200 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.5%16.8%17.4%ranked 120 of 361

Housing

IndicatorMerthyr TydfilWalesUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)27,670 dwellings1,492,63027,429,300ranked 313 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)47.3%39.4%31.6%ranked 42 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)11.1%15.3%18.1%ranked 295 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)25,783 households75,14861,440ranked 312 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)92.5%87.0%84.7%ranked 16 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)7.3%12.7%14.8%ranked 294 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)62.6%66.3%67.3%ranked 223 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.4%17.1%17.6%ranked 232 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)21.8%16.5%14.3%ranked 45 of 318
Average house price (2026)£156,721£218,855£272,474ranked 339 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.0%2.7%2.2%ranked 94 of 360

Energy

IndicatorMerthyr TydfilWalesUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.8%1.1%1.2%ranked 273 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)84.3%71.8%76.7%ranked 9 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)2.6%5.3%7.8%ranked 313 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.7%7.7%0.9%ranked 167 of 318

Economy

IndicatorMerthyr TydfilWalesUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)1,655 sites128,2503,232,440ranked 358 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)28.4 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 351 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)1,255 businesses106,1702,786,975ranked 358 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,152£36,288£38,490ranked 282 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorMerthyr TydfilWalesUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)70.0%72.2%76.3%ranked 302 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.4%3.4%3.2%ranked 142 of 361

Transport

IndicatorMerthyr TydfilWalesUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)25.0%19.5%18.5%ranked 78 of 318

Key points

Among the 22 local authorities in Wales, Merthyr Tydfil ranks 22 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.5% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Merthyr Tydfil

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Merthyr Tydfil?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Merthyr Tydfil?

Merthyr Tydfil has 58,362 residents (2025), ranking 353 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Merthyr Tydfil?

Merthyr Tydfil covers 112.0 km², with a density of 521 people per km².

Is the population of Merthyr Tydfil growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Merthyr Tydfil went from 58,922 to 58,362, a change of −1.0%.

Where is Merthyr Tydfil?

Merthyr Tydfil is in Wales (region). Latitude 51.750, longitude −3.383.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Merthyr Tydfil?

In Merthyr Tydfil, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 1,655 sites (2026), ranking 358 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Merthyr Tydfil?

In Merthyr Tydfil, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 27,670 dwellings (2026), ranking 313 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Which local authorities border Merthyr Tydfil?

The nearest to Merthyr Tydfil are Rhondda Cynon Taf (12 km), Blaenau Gwent (13 km), Caerphilly (17 km), Torfaen (23 km), Neath Port Talbot (27 km).