Local authority · East Midlands

Melton: population and statistics

Melton has a population of 54,694 (2025) across 481.4 km², or 114 people per km². It ranks 354 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 54,694 residents
  • 481.4 km²
  • 114 people/km²
Location map: Melton

Melton in numbers

Population
54,694
ranked 354 of 361 +7.2%
Population density
114people/km²
ranked 316 of 361
Area
481km²
ranked 117 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
25,620dwellings
ranked 314 of 318
Business sites (local units)
2,895sites
ranked 342 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
84.0%%
ranked 23 of 347
Households heated by oil only
9.5%%
ranked 54 of 318

Population of Melton over time

50,46152,05653,65155,2462015 : 51,0132016 : 51,1462017 : 51,1132018 : 51,3312019 : 51,4702020 : 51,5832021 : 51,7562022 : 52,4062023 : 53,2212024 : 53,9222025 : 54,694201520172019202120232025

Melton had 51,013 residents in 2015 and 54,694 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202051,583
202151,756
202252,406
202353,221
202453,922
202554,694

All indicators for Melton

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorMeltonEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)24.4%20.2%20.4%ranked 83 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.8%17.6%17.4%ranked 225 of 361

Housing

IndicatorMeltonEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)25,620 dwellings2,253,47027,429,300ranked 314 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)25.7%29.8%31.6%ranked 221 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)21.4%20.8%18.1%ranked 94 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)22,599 households80,73661,440ranked 315 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)92.5%87.9%84.7%ranked 16 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)7.2%11.6%14.8%ranked 295 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)72.0%66.0%67.3%ranked 72 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.2%18.9%17.6%ranked 173 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)10.7%15.0%14.3%ranked 278 of 318
Average house price (2026)£282,521£243,499£272,474ranked 169 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.5%2.1%2.2%ranked 210 of 360

Energy

IndicatorMeltonEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.2%1.1%1.2%ranked 150 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)70.4%76.4%76.7%ranked 234 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.2%6.4%7.8%ranked 250 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)9.5%3.8%0.9%ranked 54 of 318

Economy

IndicatorMeltonEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)2,895 sites213,0553,232,440ranked 342 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)52.9 per 1,00041.9 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 78 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)2,570 businesses183,7302,786,975ranked 342 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£33,900£36,281£38,490ranked 320 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorMeltonEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)84.0%75.6%76.3%ranked 23 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.8%3.4%3.2%ranked 216 of 361

Transport

IndicatorMeltonEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)13.1%19.4%18.5%ranked 252 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in East Midlands, Melton ranks 34 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.3% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Melton

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Melton?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Melton?

Melton has 54,694 residents (2025), ranking 354 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Melton?

Melton covers 481.4 km², with a density of 114 people per km².

Is the population of Melton growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Melton went from 51,013 to 54,694, a change of +7.2%.

Where is Melton?

Melton is in East Midlands (region). Latitude 52.800, longitude −0.800.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Melton?

In Melton, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 25,620 dwellings (2026), ranking 314 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Melton?

In Melton, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 2,895 sites (2026), ranking 342 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Melton?

The nearest to Melton are Rutland (20 km), Rushcliffe (20 km), South Kesteven (20 km), Charnwood (24 km), Gedling (27 km).