Local authority · Wales

Blaenau Gwent: population and statistics

Blaenau Gwent has a population of 67,593 (2025) across 108.7 km², or 622 people per km². It ranks 348 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 67,593 residents
  • 108.7 km²
  • 622 people/km²
Location map: Blaenau Gwent

Blaenau Gwent in numbers

Population
67,593
ranked 348 of 361 −1.2%
Population density
622people/km²
ranked 173 of 361
Area
109km²
ranked 255 of 361
Households heated by electricity only
2.3%%
ranked 316 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
24.9per 1,000
ranked 361 of 361
Dwellings built since 2000
7.7%%
ranked 316 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
63.0%%
ranked 345 of 347

Population of Blaenau Gwent over time

66,69867,33767,97768,6162015 : 68,3952016 : 68,1352017 : 67,8292018 : 67,5662019 : 67,3822020 : 67,2192021 : 66,9892022 : 66,9192023 : 67,4852024 : 67,7122025 : 67,593201520172019202120232025

Blaenau Gwent had 68,395 residents in 2015 and 67,593 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202067,219
202166,989
202266,919
202367,485
202467,712
202567,593

All indicators for Blaenau Gwent

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorBlaenau GwentWalesUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.1%22.2%20.4%ranked 163 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.4%16.8%17.4%ranked 177 of 361

Housing

IndicatorBlaenau GwentWalesUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)33,250 dwellings1,492,63027,429,300ranked 305 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)53.5%39.4%31.6%ranked 23 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)7.7%15.3%18.1%ranked 316 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)30,340 households75,14861,440ranked 306 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)90.5%87.0%84.7%ranked 49 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)9.4%12.7%14.8%ranked 257 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)60.2%66.3%67.3%ranked 243 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)16.0%17.1%17.6%ranked 207 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)23.7%16.5%14.3%ranked 33 of 318
Average house price (2026)£144,294£218,855£272,474ranked 347 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.5%2.7%2.2%ranked 80 of 360

Energy

IndicatorBlaenau GwentWalesUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.6%1.1%1.2%ranked 311 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)84.8%71.8%76.7%ranked 7 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)2.3%5.3%7.8%ranked 316 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.4%7.7%0.9%ranked 190 of 318

Economy

IndicatorBlaenau GwentWalesUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)1,680 sites128,2503,232,440ranked 357 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)24.9 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 361 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)1,330 businesses106,1702,786,975ranked 357 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£34,797£36,288£38,490ranked 294 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorBlaenau GwentWalesUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)63.0%72.2%76.3%ranked 345 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.9%3.4%3.2%ranked 98 of 361

Transport

IndicatorBlaenau GwentWalesUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)23.0%19.5%18.5%ranked 97 of 318

Key points

Among the 22 local authorities in Wales, Blaenau Gwent ranks 21 by population.

Households heated by electricity only: 2.3% in Blaenau Gwent, compared with an average of 5.3% in Wales and 8.6% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 24.9 per 1,000 in Blaenau Gwent, compared with an average of 40.4 per 1,000 in Wales and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.8% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Blaenau Gwent

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Blaenau Gwent?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Blaenau Gwent?

Blaenau Gwent has 67,593 residents (2025), ranking 348 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Blaenau Gwent?

Blaenau Gwent covers 108.7 km², with a density of 622 people per km².

Is the population of Blaenau Gwent growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Blaenau Gwent went from 68,395 to 67,593, a change of −1.2%.

Where is Blaenau Gwent?

Blaenau Gwent is in Wales (region). Latitude 51.776, longitude −3.196.

Households heated by electricity only: what is the figure for Blaenau Gwent?

In Blaenau Gwent, “Households heated by electricity only” stands at 2.3% (2021), ranking 316 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 7.8%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Blaenau Gwent?

In Blaenau Gwent, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 24.9 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 361 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Blaenau Gwent?

The nearest to Blaenau Gwent are Torfaen (13 km), Merthyr Tydfil (13 km), Caerphilly (13 km), Monmouthshire (20 km), Rhondda Cynon Taf (22 km).