Local authority · West Midlands

North Warwickshire: population and statistics

North Warwickshire has a population of 67,688 (2025) across 284.3 km², or 238 people per km². It ranks 347 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +8.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 67,688 residents
  • 284.3 km²
  • 238 people/km²
Location map: North Warwickshire

North Warwickshire in numbers

Population
67,688
ranked 347 of 361 +8.0%
Population density
238people/km²
ranked 264 of 361
Area
284km²
ranked 170 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
30,050dwellings
ranked 310 of 318
Business sites (local units)
3,340sites
ranked 335 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
69.1%%
ranked 314 of 347
Households without a car or van
13.5%%
ranked 247 of 318

Population of North Warwickshire over time

61,93064,10066,26968,4392015 : 62,6812016 : 62,9082017 : 63,5172018 : 64,0982019 : 64,3832020 : 64,2712021 : 65,3382022 : 66,0202023 : 66,3502024 : 67,0452025 : 67,688201520172019202120232025

North Warwickshire had 62,681 residents in 2015 and 67,688 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202064,271
202165,338
202266,020
202366,350
202467,045
202567,688

All indicators for North Warwickshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNorth WarwickshireWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.6%19.1%20.4%ranked 120 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.4%18.9%17.4%ranked 177 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNorth WarwickshireWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)30,050 dwellings2,655,66027,429,300ranked 310 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)28.7%32.0%31.6%ranked 190 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)14.8%17.6%18.1%ranked 232 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)27,581 households150,80061,440ranked 310 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)90.7%83.4%84.7%ranked 43 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)8.8%16.2%14.8%ranked 274 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)71.3%63.2%67.3%ranked 83 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)14.9%18.1%17.6%ranked 248 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)13.6%18.5%14.3%ranked 185 of 318
Average house price (2026)£273,776£251,154£272,474ranked 179 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.9%2.2%2.2%ranked 41 of 360

Energy

IndicatorNorth WarwickshireWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.6%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)76.1%75.3%76.7%ranked 166 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)6.6%7.9%7.8%ranked 203 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)3.1%2.9%0.9%ranked 115 of 318

Economy

IndicatorNorth WarwickshireWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)3,340 sites255,3403,232,440ranked 335 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)49.3 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 116 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)2,790 businesses219,5402,786,975ranked 334 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£40,095£37,210£38,490ranked 135 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNorth WarwickshireWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)69.1%73.9%76.3%ranked 314 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.0%5.2%3.2%ranked 189 of 361

Transport

IndicatorNorth WarwickshireWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)13.5%21.9%18.5%ranked 247 of 318

Key points

Among the 30 local authorities in West Midlands, North Warwickshire ranks 30 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: North Warwickshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is North Warwickshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of North Warwickshire?

North Warwickshire has 67,688 residents (2025), ranking 347 of 361 local authorities.

How big is North Warwickshire?

North Warwickshire covers 284.3 km², with a density of 238 people per km².

Is the population of North Warwickshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of North Warwickshire went from 62,681 to 67,688, a change of +8.0%.

Where is North Warwickshire?

North Warwickshire is in West Midlands (region). Latitude 52.576, longitude −1.545.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for North Warwickshire?

In North Warwickshire, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 30,050 dwellings (2026), ranking 310 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for North Warwickshire?

In North Warwickshire, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 3,340 sites (2026), ranking 335 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border North Warwickshire?

The nearest to North Warwickshire are Nuneaton and Bedworth (8.0 km), Tamworth (12 km), Hinckley and Bosworth (14 km), Coventry (18 km), North West Leicestershire (20 km).