Local authority · West Midlands

Nuneaton and Bedworth: population and statistics

Nuneaton and Bedworth has a population of 144,042 (2025) across 78.9 km², or 1,825 people per km². It ranks 192 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +12.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 144,042 residents
  • 78.9 km²
  • 1,825 people/km²
Location map: Nuneaton and Bedworth

Nuneaton and Bedworth in numbers

Population
144,042
ranked 192 of 361 +12.0%
Population density
1,825people/km²
ranked 104 of 361
Area
78.9km²
ranked 282 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
30.3per 1,000
ranked 336 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
82.3%%
ranked 40 of 318
Share of residents aged under 16
19.3%%
ranked 72 of 361
Dwellings built before 1940
23.7%%
ranked 242 of 318

Population of Nuneaton and Bedworth over time

126,270132,967139,663146,3602015 : 128,5882016 : 129,8992017 : 131,1382018 : 131,8302019 : 132,9532020 : 133,6882021 : 134,3032022 : 135,6962023 : 138,5252024 : 141,5542025 : 144,042201520172019202120232025

Nuneaton and Bedworth had 128,588 residents in 2015 and 144,042 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020133,688
2021134,303
2022135,696
2023138,525
2024141,554
2025144,042

All indicators for Nuneaton and Bedworth

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNuneaton and BedworthWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.8%19.1%20.4%ranked 234 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.3%18.9%17.4%ranked 72 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNuneaton and BedworthWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)62,480 dwellings2,655,66027,429,300ranked 183 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)23.7%32.0%31.6%ranked 242 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)20.9%17.6%18.1%ranked 104 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)56,585 households150,80061,440ranked 182 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)87.2%83.4%84.7%ranked 125 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)12.4%16.2%14.8%ranked 191 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)68.9%63.2%67.3%ranked 120 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)16.6%18.1%17.6%ranked 190 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.4%18.5%14.3%ranked 154 of 318
Average house price (2026)£228,142£251,154£272,474ranked 234 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.6%2.2%2.2%ranked 205 of 360

Energy

IndicatorNuneaton and BedworthWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.1%1.6%1.2%ranked 175 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.3%75.3%76.7%ranked 40 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)6.4%7.9%7.8%ranked 207 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%2.9%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorNuneaton and BedworthWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)4,370 sites255,3403,232,440ranked 293 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)30.3 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 336 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,645 businesses219,5402,786,975ranked 298 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,277£37,210£38,490ranked 272 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNuneaton and BedworthWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)79.5%73.9%76.3%ranked 93 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.2%5.2%3.2%ranked 82 of 361

Transport

IndicatorNuneaton and BedworthWest MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)19.4%21.9%18.5%ranked 143 of 318

Key points

Among the 30 local authorities in West Midlands, Nuneaton and Bedworth ranks 14 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 30.3 per 1,000 in Nuneaton and Bedworth, compared with an average of 41.1 per 1,000 in West Midlands and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Households heated by mains gas only: 82.3% in Nuneaton and Bedworth, compared with an average of 75.3% in West Midlands and 73.9% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Nuneaton and Bedworth

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Nuneaton and Bedworth?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nuneaton and Bedworth?

Nuneaton and Bedworth has 144,042 residents (2025), ranking 192 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Nuneaton and Bedworth?

Nuneaton and Bedworth covers 78.9 km², with a density of 1,825 people per km².

Is the population of Nuneaton and Bedworth growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Nuneaton and Bedworth went from 128,588 to 144,042, a change of +12.0%.

Where is Nuneaton and Bedworth?

Nuneaton and Bedworth is in West Midlands (region). Latitude 52.522, longitude −1.468.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Nuneaton and Bedworth?

In Nuneaton and Bedworth, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 30.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 336 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Households heated by mains gas only: what is the figure for Nuneaton and Bedworth?

In Nuneaton and Bedworth, “Households heated by mains gas only” stands at 82.3% (2021), ranking 40 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 76.7%.

Which local authorities border Nuneaton and Bedworth?

The nearest to Nuneaton and Bedworth are North Warwickshire (8.0 km), Coventry (12 km), Hinckley and Bosworth (13 km), Blaby (19 km), Tamworth (20 km).