Local authority · Wales

Newport: population and statistics

Newport has a population of 168,584 (2025) across 190.4 km², or 885 people per km². It ranks 144 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +13.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 168,584 residents
  • 190.4 km²
  • 885 people/km²
Location map: Newport

Newport in numbers

Population
168,584
ranked 144 of 361 +13.2%
Population density
885people/km²
ranked 156 of 361
Area
190km²
ranked 201 of 361
Households without central heating
0.8%%
ranked 273 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
32.3per 1,000
ranked 327 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16
19.8%%
ranked 43 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
4.5%%
ranked 64 of 361

Population of Newport over time

146,003154,512163,020171,5292015 : 148,9482016 : 150,9262017 : 153,2342018 : 155,2222019 : 156,7732020 : 158,4382021 : 159,6872022 : 161,9332023 : 164,8822024 : 167,4052025 : 168,584201520172019202120232025

Newport had 148,948 residents in 2015 and 168,584 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020158,438
2021159,687
2022161,933
2023164,882
2024167,405
2025168,584

All indicators for Newport

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNewportWalesUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)17.0%22.2%20.4%ranked 282 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.8%16.8%17.4%ranked 43 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNewportWalesUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)72,490 dwellings1,492,63027,429,300ranked 142 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)33.6%39.4%31.6%ranked 136 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)21.3%15.3%18.1%ranked 97 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)66,054 households75,14861,440ranked 139 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)83.2%87.0%84.7%ranked 170 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)16.6%12.7%14.8%ranked 142 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)63.6%66.3%67.3%ranked 211 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)16.7%17.1%17.6%ranked 188 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)19.5%16.5%14.3%ranked 68 of 318
Average house price (2026)£229,200£218,855£272,474ranked 232 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.0%2.7%2.2%ranked 188 of 360

Energy

IndicatorNewportWalesUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.8%1.1%1.2%ranked 273 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)80.6%71.8%76.7%ranked 79 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.6%5.3%7.8%ranked 236 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.9%7.7%0.9%ranked 159 of 318

Economy

IndicatorNewportWalesUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)5,445 sites128,2503,232,440ranked 235 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)32.3 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 327 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)4,320 businesses106,1702,786,975ranked 257 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£36,533£36,288£38,490ranked 240 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNewportWalesUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)76.6%72.2%76.3%ranked 168 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.5%3.4%3.2%ranked 64 of 361

Transport

IndicatorNewportWalesUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)22.6%19.5%18.5%ranked 106 of 318

Key points

Among the 22 local authorities in Wales, Newport ranks 6 by population.

Households without central heating: 0.8% in Newport, compared with an average of 1.1% in Wales and 1.5% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 32.3 per 1,000 in Newport, compared with an average of 40.4 per 1,000 in Wales and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.1% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Newport

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Newport?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Newport?

Newport has 168,584 residents (2025), ranking 144 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Newport?

Newport covers 190.4 km², with a density of 885 people per km².

Is the population of Newport growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Newport went from 148,948 to 168,584, a change of +13.2%.

Where is Newport?

Newport is in Wales (region). Latitude 51.588, longitude −2.997.

Households without central heating: what is the figure for Newport?

In Newport, “Households without central heating” stands at 0.8% (2021), ranking 273 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 1.2%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Newport?

In Newport, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 32.3 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 327 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Newport?

The nearest to Newport are Torfaen (13 km), Monmouthshire (15 km), Caerphilly (15 km), Cardiff (15 km), Blaenau Gwent (25 km).