Local authority · North West

St. Helens: population and statistics

St. Helens has a population of 189,890 (2025) across 136.4 km², or 1,393 people per km². It ranks 127 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 189,890 residents
  • 136.4 km²
  • 1,393 people/km²
Location map: St. Helens

St. Helens in numbers

Population
189,890
ranked 127 of 361 +6.5%
Population density
1,393people/km²
ranked 124 of 361
Area
136km²
ranked 235 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
84.9%%
ranked 6 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
30.0per 1,000
ranked 341 of 361
House price change over 12 months
7.3%%
ranked 20 of 360
Households without a car or van
23.2%%
ranked 95 of 318

Population of St. Helens over time

176,557181,581186,605191,6292015 : 178,2962016 : 179,2292017 : 180,1502018 : 180,9372019 : 181,5412020 : 182,1022021 : 183,3942022 : 184,8582023 : 186,6592024 : 188,3972025 : 189,890201520172019202120232025

St. Helens had 178,296 residents in 2015 and 189,890 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020182,102
2021183,394
2022184,858
2023186,659
2024188,397
2025189,890

All indicators for St. Helens

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorSt. HelensNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)20.7%19.1%20.4%ranked 176 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.3%18.3%17.4%ranked 188 of 361

Housing

IndicatorSt. HelensNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)86,510 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 106 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)33.7%39.3%31.6%ranked 135 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)14.8%16.5%18.1%ranked 232 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)81,013 households116,58161,440ranked 104 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)91.1%83.7%84.7%ranked 36 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)8.8%16.0%14.8%ranked 274 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)65.0%62.7%67.3%ranked 196 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.1%19.4%17.6%ranked 243 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)19.7%17.8%14.3%ranked 65 of 318
Average house price (2026)£185,154£227,208£272,474ranked 314 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)7.3%4.7%2.2%ranked 20 of 360

Energy

IndicatorSt. HelensNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.2%1.5%1.2%ranked 150 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)84.9%78.6%76.7%ranked 6 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)3.7%7.4%7.8%ranked 297 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%1.3%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorSt. HelensNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)5,695 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 222 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)30.0 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 341 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)4,755 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 228 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,306£37,482£38,490ranked 213 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorSt. HelensNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)75.7%73.9%76.3%ranked 188 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.7%4.1%3.2%ranked 115 of 361

Transport

IndicatorSt. HelensNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)23.2%24.9%18.5%ranked 95 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, St. Helens ranks 19 by population.

Households heated by mains gas only: 84.9% in St. Helens, compared with an average of 78.6% in North West and 73.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 30.0 per 1,000 in St. Helens, compared with an average of 41.1 per 1,000 in North West and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: St. Helens

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is St. Helens?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of St. Helens?

St. Helens has 189,890 residents (2025), ranking 127 of 361 local authorities.

How big is St. Helens?

St. Helens covers 136.4 km², with a density of 1,393 people per km².

Is the population of St. Helens growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of St. Helens went from 178,296 to 189,890, a change of +6.5%.

Where is St. Helens?

St. Helens is in North West (region). Latitude 53.454, longitude −2.746.

Households heated by mains gas only: what is the figure for St. Helens?

In St. Helens, “Households heated by mains gas only” stands at 84.9% (2021), ranking 6 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 76.7%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for St. Helens?

In St. Helens, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 30.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 341 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border St. Helens?

The nearest to St. Helens are Knowsley (7.2 km), Liverpool (12 km), Halton (12 km), Wigan (12 km), Warrington (12 km).