Local authority · North West

Wigan: population and statistics

Wigan has a population of 347,089 (2025) across 188.2 km², or 1,845 people per km². It ranks 36 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +8.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 347,089 residents
  • 188.2 km²
  • 1,845 people/km²
Location map: Wigan

Wigan in numbers

Population
347,089
ranked 36 of 361 +8.2%
Population density
1,845people/km²
ranked 102 of 361
Area
188km²
ranked 202 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
83.9%%
ranked 16 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
31.4per 1,000
ranked 333 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
154,590dwellings
ranked 28 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
72.1%%
ranked 274 of 347

Population of Wigan over time

316,930328,294339,659351,0232015 : 320,8642016 : 321,4942017 : 322,4852018 : 323,9042019 : 326,3862020 : 327,8502021 : 329,7962022 : 334,5382023 : 339,7552024 : 344,2452025 : 347,089201520172019202120232025

Wigan had 320,864 residents in 2015 and 347,089 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020327,850
2021329,796
2022334,538
2023339,755
2024344,245
2025347,089

All indicators for Wigan

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWiganNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)19.5%19.1%20.4%ranked 216 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.2%18.3%17.4%ranked 135 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWiganNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)154,590 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 28 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)34.1%39.3%31.6%ranked 134 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)15.6%16.5%18.1%ranked 210 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)143,105 households116,58161,440ranked 28 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)90.9%83.7%84.7%ranked 40 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)9.1%16.0%14.8%ranked 265 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)66.8%62.7%67.3%ranked 167 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.9%19.4%17.6%ranked 214 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)17.0%17.8%14.3%ranked 99 of 318
Average house price (2026)£194,551£227,208£272,474ranked 297 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)3.9%4.7%2.2%ranked 97 of 360

Energy

IndicatorWiganNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.5%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)83.9%78.6%76.7%ranked 16 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.2%7.4%7.8%ranked 250 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%1.3%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorWiganNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)10,900 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 83 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)31.4 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 333 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)9,265 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 83 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,377£37,482£38,490ranked 212 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWiganNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)72.1%73.9%76.3%ranked 274 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.6%4.1%3.2%ranked 120 of 361

Transport

IndicatorWiganNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)21.3%24.9%18.5%ranked 118 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, Wigan ranks 5 by population.

Households heated by mains gas only: 83.9% in Wigan, compared with an average of 78.6% in North West and 73.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 31.4 per 1,000 in Wigan, compared with an average of 41.1 per 1,000 in North West and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.6% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Wigan

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Wigan?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wigan?

Wigan has 347,089 residents (2025), ranking 36 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Wigan?

Wigan covers 188.2 km², with a density of 1,845 people per km².

Is the population of Wigan growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Wigan went from 320,864 to 347,089, a change of +8.2%.

Where is Wigan?

Wigan is in North West (region). Latitude 53.533, longitude −2.617.

Households heated by mains gas only: what is the figure for Wigan?

In Wigan, “Households heated by mains gas only” stands at 83.9% (2021), ranking 16 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 76.7%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Wigan?

In Wigan, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 31.4 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 333 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Wigan?

The nearest to Wigan are St. Helens (12 km), Bolton (13 km), Chorley (13 km), West Lancashire (14 km), Warrington (16 km).