Local authority · Scotland

North Lanarkshire: population and statistics

North Lanarkshire has a population of 343,930 (2025) across 472.3 km², or 728 people per km². It ranks 37 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 343,930 residents
  • 472.3 km²
  • 728 people/km²
Location map: North Lanarkshire

North Lanarkshire in numbers

Population
343,930
ranked 37 of 361 +1.5%
Population density
728people/km²
ranked 165 of 361
Area
472km²
ranked 120 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
29.6per 1,000
ranked 344 of 361
Average house price
£158,591GBP
ranked 338 of 360
Employment rate, aged 16-64
73.6%%
ranked 238 of 347
Share of residents aged 65 and over
18.9%%
ranked 229 of 361

Population of North Lanarkshire over time

337,973340,218342,462344,7072015 : 338,7502016 : 339,7402017 : 340,3102018 : 340,3502019 : 341,5702020 : 341,4002021 : 341,2802022 : 340,9202023 : 342,4102024 : 343,5502025 : 343,930201520172019202120232025

North Lanarkshire had 338,750 residents in 2015 and 343,930 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020341,400
2021341,280
2022340,920
2023342,410
2024343,550
2025343,930

All indicators for North Lanarkshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNorth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.9%21.0%20.4%ranked 229 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.1%15.8%17.4%ranked 202 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNorth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£158,591£200,272£272,474ranked 338 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)3.6%3.0%2.2%ranked 112 of 360

Economy

IndicatorNorth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)10,190 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 90 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)29.6 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 344 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)7,910 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 120 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£41,070£39,890£38,490ranked 119 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNorth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.6%74.5%76.3%ranked 238 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.1%3.2%3.2%ranked 183 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, North Lanarkshire ranks 4 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 29.6 per 1,000 in North Lanarkshire, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Average house price: £158,591 in North Lanarkshire, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.6% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: North Lanarkshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is North Lanarkshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of North Lanarkshire?

North Lanarkshire has 343,930 residents (2025), ranking 37 of 361 local authorities.

How big is North Lanarkshire?

North Lanarkshire covers 472.3 km², with a density of 728 people per km².

Is the population of North Lanarkshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of North Lanarkshire went from 338,750 to 343,930, a change of +1.5%.

Where is North Lanarkshire?

North Lanarkshire is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.829, longitude −3.922.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for North Lanarkshire?

In North Lanarkshire, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 29.6 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 344 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Average house price: what is the figure for North Lanarkshire?

In North Lanarkshire, “Average house price” stands at £158,591 (2026), ranking 338 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Which local authorities border North Lanarkshire?

The nearest to North Lanarkshire are Glasgow City (21 km), Falkirk (21 km), East Dunbartonshire (22 km), East Renfrewshire (23 km), South Lanarkshire (27 km).