Local authority · Scotland

South Lanarkshire: population and statistics

South Lanarkshire has a population of 334,330 (2025) across 1,773.9 km², or 188 people per km². It ranks 40 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 334,330 residents
  • 1,773.9 km²
  • 188 people/km²
Location map: South Lanarkshire

South Lanarkshire in numbers

Population
334,330
ranked 40 of 361 +5.1%
Population density
188people/km²
ranked 284 of 361
Area
1,774km²
ranked 30 of 361
Average house price
£185,267GBP
ranked 313 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
34.4per 1,000
ranked 305 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16
16.7%%
ranked 232 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.8%%
ranked 216 of 361

Population of South Lanarkshire over time

315,677322,706329,734336,7632015 : 318,1102016 : 319,0502017 : 320,4802018 : 321,3202019 : 323,1202020 : 323,6202021 : 325,3902022 : 327,4602023 : 330,9302024 : 333,0702025 : 334,330201520172019202120232025

South Lanarkshire had 318,110 residents in 2015 and 334,330 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020323,620
2021325,390
2022327,460
2023330,930
2024333,070
2025334,330

All indicators for South Lanarkshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorSouth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.4%21.0%20.4%ranked 154 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.7%15.8%17.4%ranked 232 of 361

Housing

IndicatorSouth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£185,267£200,272£272,474ranked 313 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.1%3.0%2.2%ranked 91 of 360

Economy

IndicatorSouth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)11,490 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 77 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)34.4 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 305 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)9,380 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 81 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£41,126£39,890£38,490ranked 118 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorSouth LanarkshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)76.2%74.5%76.3%ranked 175 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.8%3.2%3.2%ranked 216 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, South Lanarkshire ranks 5 by population.

Average house price: £185,267 in South Lanarkshire, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 34.4 per 1,000 in South Lanarkshire, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: South Lanarkshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is South Lanarkshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of South Lanarkshire?

South Lanarkshire has 334,330 residents (2025), ranking 40 of 361 local authorities.

How big is South Lanarkshire?

South Lanarkshire covers 1,773.9 km², with a density of 188 people per km².

Is the population of South Lanarkshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of South Lanarkshire went from 318,110 to 334,330, a change of +5.1%.

Where is South Lanarkshire?

South Lanarkshire is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.600, longitude −3.783.

Average house price: what is the figure for South Lanarkshire?

In South Lanarkshire, “Average house price” stands at £185,267 (2026), ranking 313 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for South Lanarkshire?

In South Lanarkshire, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 34.4 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 305 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border South Lanarkshire?

The nearest to South Lanarkshire are North Lanarkshire (27 km), East Ayrshire (31 km), East Renfrewshire (39 km), West Lothian (39 km), Glasgow City (40 km).