Local authority · Scotland

East Ayrshire: population and statistics

East Ayrshire has a population of 121,350 (2025) across 1,270.3 km², or 95.5 people per km². It ranks 245 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 121,350 residents
  • 1,270.3 km²
  • 96 people/km²
Location map: East Ayrshire

East Ayrshire in numbers

Population
121,350
ranked 245 of 361 −0.2%
Population density
96people/km²
ranked 327 of 361
Area
1,270km²
ranked 41 of 361
Average house price
£138,971GBP
ranked 353 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
32.6per 1,000
ranked 325 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
73.2%%
ranked 248 of 347
Share of residents aged under 16
16.5%%
ranked 241 of 361

Population of East Ayrshire over time

120,148120,703121,257121,8122015 : 121,6202016 : 121,5802017 : 121,1502018 : 120,8102019 : 120,8702020 : 120,3402021 : 120,5002022 : 120,4002023 : 120,8002024 : 121,3202025 : 121,350201520172019202120232025

East Ayrshire had 121,620 residents in 2015 and 121,350 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020120,340
2021120,500
2022120,400
2023120,800
2024121,320
2025121,350

All indicators for East Ayrshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorEast AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)22.6%21.0%20.4%ranked 120 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.5%15.8%17.4%ranked 241 of 361

Housing

IndicatorEast AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£138,971£200,272£272,474ranked 353 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)7.2%3.0%2.2%ranked 23 of 360

Economy

IndicatorEast AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)3,960 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 317 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)32.6 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 325 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,175 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 322 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,968£39,890£38,490ranked 193 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorEast AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.2%74.5%76.3%ranked 248 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.7%3.2%3.2%ranked 115 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, East Ayrshire ranks 16 by population.

Average house price: £138,971 in East Ayrshire, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 32.6 per 1,000 in East Ayrshire, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.8% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: East Ayrshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is East Ayrshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of East Ayrshire?

East Ayrshire has 121,350 residents (2025), ranking 245 of 361 local authorities.

How big is East Ayrshire?

East Ayrshire covers 1,270.3 km², with a density of 96 people per km².

Is the population of East Ayrshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of East Ayrshire went from 121,620 to 121,350, a change of −0.2%.

Where is East Ayrshire?

East Ayrshire is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.500, longitude −4.250.

Average house price: what is the figure for East Ayrshire?

In East Ayrshire, “Average house price” stands at £138,971 (2026), ranking 353 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for East Ayrshire?

In East Ayrshire, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 32.6 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 325 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border East Ayrshire?

The nearest to East Ayrshire are South Lanarkshire (31 km), East Renfrewshire (33 km), South Ayrshire (37 km), North Ayrshire (38 km), Glasgow City (39 km).