Local authority · Scotland

North Ayrshire: population and statistics

North Ayrshire has a population of 133,660 (2025) across 885.3 km², or 151 people per km². It ranks 220 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is falling: −1.9% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 133,660 residents
  • 885.3 km²
  • 151 people/km²
Location map: North Ayrshire

North Ayrshire in numbers

Population
133,660
ranked 220 of 361 −1.9%
Population density
151people/km²
ranked 303 of 361
Area
885km²
ranked 66 of 361
Average house price
£143,560GBP
ranked 348 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
29.1per 1,000
ranked 346 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16
15.4%%
ranked 301 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
4.2%%
ranked 82 of 361

Population of North Ayrshire over time

133,080134,264135,446136,6302015 : 136,2202016 : 135,9502017 : 135,8102018 : 135,1302019 : 134,5702020 : 134,0402021 : 133,8602022 : 133,4902023 : 133,7502024 : 133,8302025 : 133,660201520172019202120232025

North Ayrshire had 136,220 residents in 2015 and 133,660 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020134,040
2021133,860
2022133,490
2023133,750
2024133,830
2025133,660

All indicators for North Ayrshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNorth AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)25.1%21.0%20.4%ranked 74 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)15.4%15.8%17.4%ranked 301 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNorth AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£143,560£200,272£272,474ranked 348 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.2%3.0%2.2%ranked 60 of 360

Economy

IndicatorNorth AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)3,885 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 321 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)29.1 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 346 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)3,015 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 329 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£40,312£39,890£38,490ranked 132 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNorth AyrshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.6%74.5%76.3%ranked 238 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.2%3.2%3.2%ranked 82 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, North Ayrshire ranks 15 by population.

Average house price: £143,560 in North Ayrshire, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 29.1 per 1,000 in North Ayrshire, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.3% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: North Ayrshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is North Ayrshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of North Ayrshire?

North Ayrshire has 133,660 residents (2025), ranking 220 of 361 local authorities.

How big is North Ayrshire?

North Ayrshire covers 885.3 km², with a density of 151 people per km².

Is the population of North Ayrshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of North Ayrshire went from 136,220 to 133,660, a change of −1.9%.

Where is North Ayrshire?

North Ayrshire is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.667, longitude −4.783.

Average house price: what is the figure for North Ayrshire?

In North Ayrshire, “Average house price” stands at £143,560 (2026), ranking 348 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for North Ayrshire?

In North Ayrshire, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 29.1 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 346 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border North Ayrshire?

The nearest to North Ayrshire are Inverclyde (26 km), Renfrewshire (34 km), East Renfrewshire (34 km), East Ayrshire (38 km), Glasgow City (39 km).