Local authority · Scotland

Inverclyde: population and statistics

Inverclyde has a population of 78,550 (2025) across 161.9 km², or 485 people per km². It ranks 339 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is falling: −2.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 78,550 residents
  • 161.9 km²
  • 485 people/km²
Location map: Inverclyde

Inverclyde in numbers

Population
78,550
ranked 339 of 361 −2.2%
Population density
485people/km²
ranked 206 of 361
Area
162km²
ranked 217 of 361
Average house price
£115,401GBP
ranked 360 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
25.0per 1,000
ranked 360 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
65.9%%
ranked 334 of 347
Share of residents aged under 16
15.1%%
ranked 318 of 361

Population of Inverclyde over time

78,05278,91479,77680,6382015 : 80,3402016 : 80,1102017 : 79,8202018 : 79,3502019 : 79,1502020 : 78,5802021 : 78,3902022 : 78,3502023 : 78,6602024 : 78,7402025 : 78,550201520172019202120232025

Inverclyde had 80,340 residents in 2015 and 78,550 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202078,580
202178,390
202278,350
202378,660
202478,740
202578,550

All indicators for Inverclyde

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorInverclydeScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)23.7%21.0%20.4%ranked 96 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)15.1%15.8%17.4%ranked 318 of 361

Housing

IndicatorInverclydeScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£115,401£200,272£272,474ranked 360 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)5.4%3.0%2.2%ranked 54 of 360

Economy

IndicatorInverclydeScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)1,960 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 354 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)25.0 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 360 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)1,520 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 355 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£36,650£39,890£38,490ranked 237 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorInverclydeScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)65.9%74.5%76.3%ranked 334 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.5%3.2%3.2%ranked 132 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, Inverclyde ranks 28 by population.

Average house price: £115,401 in Inverclyde, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 25.0 per 1,000 in Inverclyde, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Inverclyde

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Inverclyde?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Inverclyde?

Inverclyde has 78,550 residents (2025), ranking 339 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Inverclyde?

Inverclyde covers 161.9 km², with a density of 485 people per km².

Is the population of Inverclyde growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Inverclyde went from 80,340 to 78,550, a change of −2.2%.

Where is Inverclyde?

Inverclyde is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.900, longitude −4.750.

Average house price: what is the figure for Inverclyde?

In Inverclyde, “Average house price” stands at £115,401 (2026), ranking 360 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Inverclyde?

In Inverclyde, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 25.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 360 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Inverclyde?

The nearest to Inverclyde are West Dunbartonshire (18 km), Renfrewshire (23 km), North Ayrshire (26 km), East Renfrewshire (31 km), Glasgow City (32 km).