Local authority · North West

Rossendale: population and statistics

Rossendale has a population of 73,688 (2025) across 138.0 km², or 534 people per km². It ranks 340 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 73,688 residents
  • 138.0 km²
  • 534 people/km²
Location map: Rossendale

Rossendale in numbers

Population
73,688
ranked 340 of 361 +6.5%
Population density
534people/km²
ranked 195 of 361
Area
138km²
ranked 231 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
32,950dwellings
ranked 306 of 318
Business sites (local units)
2,920sites
ranked 341 of 361
Households heated by electricity only
3.8%%
ranked 294 of 318
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
3.9%%
ranked 98 of 361

Population of Rossendale over time

68,52270,46972,41574,3622015 : 69,1962016 : 69,4752017 : 70,0842018 : 70,5152019 : 70,8842020 : 70,8112021 : 71,0082022 : 71,1782023 : 71,8002024 : 72,8412025 : 73,688201520172019202120232025

Rossendale had 69,196 residents in 2015 and 73,688 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202070,811
202171,008
202271,178
202371,800
202472,841
202573,688

All indicators for Rossendale

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorRossendaleNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)19.7%19.1%20.4%ranked 209 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.5%18.3%17.4%ranked 120 of 361

Housing

IndicatorRossendaleNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)32,950 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 306 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)50.5%39.3%31.6%ranked 34 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)12.1%16.5%18.1%ranked 280 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)30,561 households116,58161,440ranked 304 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)89.5%83.7%84.7%ranked 67 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)10.2%16.0%14.8%ranked 242 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)68.1%62.7%67.3%ranked 139 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.0%19.4%17.6%ranked 182 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.8%17.8%14.3%ranked 142 of 318
Average house price (2026)£199,759£227,208£272,474ranked 290 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)3.1%4.7%2.2%ranked 128 of 360

Energy

IndicatorRossendaleNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.1%1.5%1.2%ranked 175 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.7%78.6%76.7%ranked 34 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)3.8%7.4%7.8%ranked 294 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.8%1.3%0.9%ranked 164 of 318

Economy

IndicatorRossendaleNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)2,920 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 341 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)39.6 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 243 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)2,620 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 341 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,273£37,482£38,490ranked 273 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorRossendaleNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)74.9%73.9%76.3%ranked 207 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.9%4.1%3.2%ranked 98 of 361

Transport

IndicatorRossendaleNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)18.3%24.9%18.5%ranked 162 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, Rossendale ranks 34 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.5% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Rossendale

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Rossendale?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rossendale?

Rossendale has 73,688 residents (2025), ranking 340 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Rossendale?

Rossendale covers 138.0 km², with a density of 534 people per km².

Is the population of Rossendale growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rossendale went from 69,196 to 73,688, a change of +6.5%.

Where is Rossendale?

Rossendale is in North West (region). Latitude 53.683, longitude −2.250.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Rossendale?

In Rossendale, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 32,950 dwellings (2026), ranking 306 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Rossendale?

In Rossendale, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 2,920 sites (2026), ranking 341 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Rossendale?

The nearest to Rossendale are Rochdale (9.6 km), Bury (11 km), Burnley (11 km), Hyndburn (13 km), Blackburn with Darwen (13 km).