Local authority · Scotland

West Dunbartonshire: population and statistics

West Dunbartonshire has a population of 88,340 (2025) across 177.3 km², or 498 people per km². It ranks 327 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 88,340 residents
  • 177.3 km²
  • 498 people/km²
Location map: West Dunbartonshire

West Dunbartonshire in numbers

Population
88,340
ranked 327 of 361 −1.8%
Population density
498people/km²
ranked 202 of 361
Area
177km²
ranked 207 of 361
Average house price
£127,521GBP
ranked 359 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
27.4per 1,000
ranked 356 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
70.3%%
ranked 298 of 347
Share of residents aged under 16
16.5%%
ranked 241 of 361

Population of West Dunbartonshire over time

87,97288,83489,69690,5582015 : 89,9302016 : 90,2602017 : 90,1202018 : 89,6602019 : 89,5602020 : 88,9902021 : 88,5102022 : 88,2702023 : 88,8202024 : 88,8202025 : 88,340201520172019202120232025

West Dunbartonshire had 89,930 residents in 2015 and 88,340 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202088,990
202188,510
202288,270
202388,820
202488,820
202588,340

All indicators for West Dunbartonshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWest DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)21.4%21.0%20.4%ranked 154 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.5%15.8%17.4%ranked 241 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWest DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£127,521£200,272£272,474ranked 359 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)4.7%3.0%2.2%ranked 70 of 360

Economy

IndicatorWest DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)2,420 sites219,5653,232,440ranked 351 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)27.4 per 1,00039.6 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 356 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)1,825 businesses176,0002,786,975ranked 353 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£40,011£39,890£38,490ranked 138 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWest DunbartonshireScotlandUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)70.3%74.5%76.3%ranked 298 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.9%3.2%3.2%ranked 98 of 361

Key points

Among the 32 local authorities in Scotland, West Dunbartonshire ranks 26 by population.

Average house price: £127,521 in West Dunbartonshire, compared with an average of £200,272 in Scotland and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 27.4 per 1,000 in West Dunbartonshire, compared with an average of 39.6 per 1,000 in Scotland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.7% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: West Dunbartonshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is West Dunbartonshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Dunbartonshire?

West Dunbartonshire has 88,340 residents (2025), ranking 327 of 361 local authorities.

How big is West Dunbartonshire?

West Dunbartonshire covers 177.3 km², with a density of 498 people per km².

Is the population of West Dunbartonshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of West Dunbartonshire went from 89,930 to 88,340, a change of −1.8%.

Where is West Dunbartonshire?

West Dunbartonshire is in Scotland (region). Latitude 55.990, longitude −4.515.

Average house price: what is the figure for West Dunbartonshire?

In West Dunbartonshire, “Average house price” stands at £127,521 (2026), ranking 359 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for West Dunbartonshire?

In West Dunbartonshire, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 27.4 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 356 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border West Dunbartonshire?

The nearest to West Dunbartonshire are Renfrewshire (15 km), Inverclyde (18 km), East Dunbartonshire (20 km), Glasgow City (23 km), East Renfrewshire (25 km).