Local authority · East Midlands

North Northamptonshire: population and statistics

North Northamptonshire has a population of 379,569 (2025) across 986.6 km², or 385 people per km². It ranks 26 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +13.2% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 379,569 residents
  • 986.6 km²
  • 385 people/km²
Location map: North Northamptonshire

North Northamptonshire in numbers

Population
379,569
ranked 26 of 361 +13.2%
Population density
385people/km²
ranked 222 of 361
Area
987km²
ranked 54 of 361
Households (Census 2021)
148,918households
ranked 23 of 318
Business sites (local units)
17,005sites
ranked 34 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16
19.1%%
ranked 82 of 361
Households heated by electricity only
5.7%%
ranked 232 of 318

Population of North Northamptonshire over time

328,602347,807367,012386,2172015 : 335,2502016 : 341,6472017 : 347,7042018 : 351,9982019 : 354,8482020 : 356,4372021 : 360,4182022 : 363,7232023 : 369,2192024 : 375,3362025 : 379,569201520172019202120232025

North Northamptonshire had 335,250 residents in 2015 and 379,569 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020356,437
2021360,418
2022363,723
2023369,219
2024375,336
2025379,569

All indicators for North Northamptonshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorNorth NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.6%20.2%20.4%ranked 239 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.1%17.6%17.4%ranked 82 of 361

Housing

IndicatorNorth NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)163,350 dwellings2,253,47027,429,300ranked 25 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)24.3%29.8%31.6%ranked 235 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)26.3%20.8%18.1%ranked 33 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)148,918 households80,73661,440ranked 23 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)88.4%87.9%84.7%ranked 93 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)11.2%11.6%14.8%ranked 220 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)66.2%66.0%67.3%ranked 179 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)18.4%18.9%17.6%ranked 132 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)15.2%15.0%14.3%ranked 133 of 318
Average house price (2026)£257,807£243,499£272,474ranked 197 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.9%2.1%2.2%ranked 139 of 360

Energy

IndicatorNorth NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.1%1.1%1.2%ranked 175 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)79.5%76.4%76.7%ranked 98 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.7%6.4%7.8%ranked 232 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)2.5%3.8%0.9%ranked 124 of 318

Economy

IndicatorNorth NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)17,005 sites213,0553,232,440ranked 34 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)44.8 per 1,00041.9 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 173 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)14,880 businesses183,7302,786,975ranked 37 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,951£36,281£38,490ranked 194 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorNorth NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)79.6%75.6%76.3%ranked 85 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.4%3.4%3.2%ranked 142 of 361

Transport

IndicatorNorth NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)16.0%19.4%18.5%ranked 196 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in East Midlands, North Northamptonshire ranks 3 by population.

Households (Census 2021): 148,918 households in North Northamptonshire, compared with an average of 80,736 households in East Midlands and 111,842 households across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: North Northamptonshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is North Northamptonshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of North Northamptonshire?

North Northamptonshire has 379,569 residents (2025), ranking 26 of 361 local authorities.

How big is North Northamptonshire?

North Northamptonshire covers 986.6 km², with a density of 385 people per km².

Is the population of North Northamptonshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of North Northamptonshire went from 335,250 to 379,569, a change of +13.2%.

Where is North Northamptonshire?

North Northamptonshire is in East Midlands (region). Latitude 52.450, longitude −0.600.

Households (Census 2021): what is the figure for North Northamptonshire?

In North Northamptonshire, “Households (Census 2021)” stands at 148,918 households (2021), ranking 23 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 61,440 households.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for North Northamptonshire?

In North Northamptonshire, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 17,005 sites (2026), ranking 34 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border North Northamptonshire?

The nearest to North Northamptonshire are Rutland (22 km), Huntingdonshire (24 km), Peterborough (29 km), Harborough (29 km), West Northamptonshire (35 km).