Local authority · East Midlands

West Northamptonshire: population and statistics

West Northamptonshire has a population of 444,218 (2025) across 1,380.4 km², or 322 people per km². It ranks 17 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +11.6% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 444,218 residents
  • 1,380.4 km²
  • 322 people/km²
Location map: West Northamptonshire

West Northamptonshire in numbers

Population
444,218
ranked 17 of 361 +11.6%
Population density
322people/km²
ranked 241 of 361
Area
1,380km²
ranked 38 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises)
19,450businesses
ranked 17 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
187,540dwellings
ranked 18 of 318
Share of residents aged 65 and over
17.7%%
ranked 260 of 361
Households heated by oil only
5.0%%
ranked 89 of 318

Population of West Northamptonshire over time

390,997411,051431,106451,1602015 : 397,9392016 : 405,0192017 : 411,7322018 : 417,2422019 : 422,1682020 : 422,5592021 : 426,7072022 : 430,7562023 : 438,4622024 : 441,2772025 : 444,218201520172019202120232025

West Northamptonshire had 397,939 residents in 2015 and 444,218 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020422,559
2021426,707
2022430,756
2023438,462
2024441,277
2025444,218

All indicators for West Northamptonshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)17.7%20.2%20.4%ranked 260 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.9%17.6%17.4%ranked 92 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)187,540 dwellings2,253,47027,429,300ranked 18 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)23.1%29.8%31.6%ranked 245 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)23.0%20.8%18.1%ranked 67 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)172,639 households80,73661,440ranked 17 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)86.4%87.9%84.7%ranked 141 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)13.2%11.6%14.8%ranked 173 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)66.4%66.0%67.3%ranked 176 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)19.1%18.9%17.6%ranked 114 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.4%15.0%14.3%ranked 154 of 318
Average house price (2026)£291,929£243,499£272,474ranked 159 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.2%2.1%2.2%ranked 221 of 360

Energy

IndicatorWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.3%1.1%1.2%ranked 133 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)72.9%76.4%76.7%ranked 208 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)8.2%6.4%7.8%ranked 136 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)5.0%3.8%0.9%ranked 89 of 318

Economy

IndicatorWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)21,965 sites213,0553,232,440ranked 19 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)49.4 per 1,00041.9 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 115 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)19,450 businesses183,7302,786,975ranked 17 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£38,000£36,281£38,490ranked 192 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)76.6%75.6%76.3%ranked 168 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.4%3.4%3.2%ranked 142 of 361

Transport

IndicatorWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)15.9%19.4%18.5%ranked 198 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in East Midlands, West Northamptonshire ranks 1 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: West Northamptonshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is West Northamptonshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Northamptonshire?

West Northamptonshire has 444,218 residents (2025), ranking 17 of 361 local authorities.

How big is West Northamptonshire?

West Northamptonshire covers 1,380.4 km², with a density of 322 people per km².

Is the population of West Northamptonshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of West Northamptonshire went from 397,939 to 444,218, a change of +11.6%.

Where is West Northamptonshire?

West Northamptonshire is in East Midlands (region). Latitude 52.250, longitude −1.000.

Registered businesses (enterprises): what is the figure for West Northamptonshire?

In West Northamptonshire, “Registered businesses (enterprises)” stands at 19,450 businesses (2026), ranking 17 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 5,780 businesses.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for West Northamptonshire?

In West Northamptonshire, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 187,540 dwellings (2026), ranking 18 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Which local authorities border West Northamptonshire?

The nearest to West Northamptonshire are Rugby (23 km), Milton Keynes (29 km), Harborough (32 km), North Northamptonshire (35 km), Warwick (37 km).