Local authority · Yorkshire and The Humber

Kirklees: population and statistics

Kirklees has a population of 445,832 (2025) across 408.6 km², or 1,091 people per km². It ranks 16 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 445,832 residents
  • 408.6 km²
  • 1,091 people/km²
Location map: Kirklees

Kirklees in numbers

Population
445,832
ranked 16 of 361 +3.4%
Population density
1,091people/km²
ranked 139 of 361
Area
409km²
ranked 128 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
193,670dwellings
ranked 14 of 318
Business sites (local units)
17,700sites
ranked 30 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
70.7%%
ranked 294 of 347
Households without central heating
2.0%%
ranked 51 of 318

Population of Kirklees over time

428,902435,281441,661448,0402015 : 431,1102016 : 432,5882017 : 433,3932018 : 433,5712019 : 433,2592020 : 432,8782021 : 433,4582022 : 438,0072023 : 442,7432024 : 445,7802025 : 445,832201520172019202120232025

Kirklees had 431,110 residents in 2015 and 445,832 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020432,878
2021433,458
2022438,007
2023442,743
2024445,780
2025445,832

All indicators for Kirklees

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorKirkleesYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)18.5%19.7%20.4%ranked 241 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.4%18.0%17.4%ranked 68 of 361

Housing

IndicatorKirkleesYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)193,670 dwellings2,563,58027,429,300ranked 14 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)41.5%36.9%31.6%ranked 71 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)14.9%17.3%18.1%ranked 230 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)177,989 households193,75461,440ranked 14 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)87.3%85.3%84.7%ranked 123 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)12.6%14.5%14.8%ranked 186 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)65.9%63.1%67.3%ranked 182 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)19.1%19.5%17.6%ranked 114 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.8%17.3%14.3%ranked 142 of 318
Average house price (2026)£208,987£212,777£272,474ranked 273 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)6.1%3.6%2.2%ranked 38 of 360

Energy

IndicatorKirkleesYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)2.0%1.5%1.2%ranked 51 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)80.8%77.6%76.7%ranked 73 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.2%6.5%7.8%ranked 250 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.4%2.2%0.9%ranked 190 of 318

Economy

IndicatorKirkleesYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)17,700 sites229,2453,232,440ranked 30 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)39.7 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 240 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)15,715 businesses194,0602,786,975ranked 30 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£35,867£35,917£38,490ranked 259 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorKirkleesYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)70.7%73.4%76.3%ranked 294 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.7%4.1%3.2%ranked 55 of 361

Transport

IndicatorKirkleesYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)22.7%24.3%18.5%ranked 102 of 318

Key points

Among the 15 local authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, Kirklees ranks 5 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.0% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Kirklees

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Kirklees?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kirklees?

Kirklees has 445,832 residents (2025), ranking 16 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Kirklees?

Kirklees covers 408.6 km², with a density of 1,091 people per km².

Is the population of Kirklees growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kirklees went from 431,110 to 445,832, a change of +3.4%.

Where is Kirklees?

Kirklees is in Yorkshire and The Humber (region). Latitude 53.593, longitude −1.801.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Kirklees?

In Kirklees, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 193,670 dwellings (2026), ranking 14 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Kirklees?

In Kirklees, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 17,700 sites (2026), ranking 30 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Kirklees?

The nearest to Kirklees are Calderdale (18 km), Oldham (22 km), Wakefield (22 km), Bradford (22 km), Tameside (23 km).