Local authority · South West

Wiltshire: population and statistics

Wiltshire has a population of 526,392 (2025) across 3,255.4 km², or 162 people per km². It ranks 13 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 526,392 residents
  • 3,255.4 km²
  • 162 people/km²
Location map: Wiltshire

Wiltshire in numbers

Population
526,392
ranked 13 of 361 +7.8%
Population density
162people/km²
ranked 298 of 361
Area
3,255km²
ranked 13 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
234,120dwellings
ranked 11 of 318
Business sites (local units)
24,985sites
ranked 15 of 361
Households heated by oil only
13.0%%
ranked 30 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
81.5%%
ranked 50 of 347

Population of Wiltshire over time

482,675499,148515,621532,0942015 : 488,3772016 : 492,7062017 : 497,1772018 : 498,7032019 : 502,9852020 : 507,0472021 : 513,2402022 : 515,9572023 : 519,9412024 : 524,0012025 : 526,392201520172019202120232025

Wiltshire had 488,377 residents in 2015 and 526,392 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020507,047
2021513,240
2022515,957
2023519,941
2024524,001
2025526,392

All indicators for Wiltshire

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWiltshireSouth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)23.5%23.2%20.4%ranked 100 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.1%16.2%17.4%ranked 202 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWiltshireSouth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)234,120 dwellings2,721,25027,429,300ranked 11 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)26.0%31.7%31.6%ranked 218 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)22.8%20.6%18.1%ranked 71 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)215,081 households143,79761,440ranked 9 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)87.7%80.6%84.7%ranked 107 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)11.6%18.6%14.8%ranked 208 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)68.0%66.9%67.3%ranked 141 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.4%19.7%17.6%ranked 165 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)14.5%13.3%14.3%ranked 151 of 318
Average house price (2026)£328,746£307,411£272,474ranked 122 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.6%1.1%2.2%ranked 158 of 360

Energy

IndicatorWiltshireSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.7%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)60.6%67.1%76.7%ranked 287 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)11.0%10.3%7.8%ranked 55 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)13.0%7.0%0.9%ranked 30 of 318

Economy

IndicatorWiltshireSouth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)24,985 sites278,7653,232,440ranked 15 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)47.5 per 1,00047.2 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 140 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)21,570 businesses237,9352,786,975ranked 14 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,811£37,598£38,490ranked 198 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWiltshireSouth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)81.5%79.1%76.3%ranked 50 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.3%2.7%3.2%ranked 288 of 361

Transport

IndicatorWiltshireSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)13.1%16.8%18.5%ranked 252 of 318

Key points

Among the 27 local authorities in South West, Wiltshire ranks 3 by population.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 15.0% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Wiltshire

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Wiltshire?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wiltshire?

Wiltshire has 526,392 residents (2025), ranking 13 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Wiltshire?

Wiltshire covers 3,255.4 km², with a density of 162 people per km².

Is the population of Wiltshire growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Wiltshire went from 488,377 to 526,392, a change of +7.8%.

Where is Wiltshire?

Wiltshire is in South West (region). Latitude 51.316, longitude −2.210.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Wiltshire?

In Wiltshire, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 234,120 dwellings (2026), ranking 11 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Wiltshire?

In Wiltshire, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 24,985 sites (2026), ranking 15 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Wiltshire?

The nearest to Wiltshire are Bath and North East Somerset (11 km), South Gloucestershire (29 km), Bristol, City of (30 km), North Somerset (42 km), Swindon (43 km).