Local authority · South West

Somerset: population and statistics

Somerset has a population of 590,972 (2025) across 3,451.8 km², or 171 people per km². It ranks 5 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 590,972 residents
  • 3,451.8 km²
  • 171 people/km²
Location map: Somerset

Somerset in numbers

Population
590,972
ranked 5 of 361 +7.7%
Population density
171people/km²
ranked 290 of 361
Area
3,452km²
ranked 12 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
273,360dwellings
ranked 5 of 318
Business sites (local units)
28,585sites
ranked 9 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
61.0%%
ranked 284 of 318
Share of residents aged 65 and over
25.9%%
ranked 58 of 361

Population of Somerset over time

542,465560,743579,021597,2992015 : 548,7922016 : 554,8062017 : 558,8952018 : 562,1592019 : 564,9872020 : 566,3102021 : 573,1002022 : 577,1722023 : 583,0762024 : 588,1732025 : 590,972201520172019202120232025

Somerset had 548,792 residents in 2015 and 590,972 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020566,310
2021573,100
2022577,172
2023583,076
2024588,173
2025590,972

All indicators for Somerset

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorSomersetSouth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)25.9%23.2%20.4%ranked 58 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)16.4%16.2%17.4%ranked 249 of 361

Housing

IndicatorSomersetSouth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)273,360 dwellings2,721,25027,429,300ranked 5 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)28.8%31.7%31.6%ranked 187 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)22.2%20.6%18.1%ranked 82 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)250,124 households143,79761,440ranked 5 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)86.5%80.6%84.7%ranked 139 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)12.7%18.6%14.8%ranked 183 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)68.5%66.9%67.3%ranked 129 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.7%19.7%17.6%ranked 153 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)13.7%13.3%14.3%ranked 182 of 318
Average house price (2026)£282,062£307,411£272,474ranked 171 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)3.1%1.1%2.2%ranked 128 of 360

Energy

IndicatorSomersetSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.7%1.7%1.2%ranked 73 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)61.0%67.1%76.7%ranked 284 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)10.0%10.3%7.8%ranked 82 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)11.8%7.0%0.9%ranked 38 of 318

Economy

IndicatorSomersetSouth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)28,585 sites278,7653,232,440ranked 9 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)48.4 per 1,00047.2 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 133 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)24,665 businesses237,9352,786,975ranked 10 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£36,279£37,598£38,490ranked 246 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorSomersetSouth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)78.3%79.1%76.3%ranked 128 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.6%2.7%3.2%ranked 238 of 361

Transport

IndicatorSomersetSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)14.0%16.8%18.5%ranked 237 of 318

Key points

Among the 27 local authorities in South West, Somerset ranks 1 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.4% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Somerset

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Somerset?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Somerset?

Somerset has 590,972 residents (2025), ranking 5 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Somerset?

Somerset covers 3,451.8 km², with a density of 171 people per km².

Is the population of Somerset growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Somerset went from 548,792 to 590,972, a change of +7.7%.

Where is Somerset?

Somerset is in South West (region). Latitude 51.100, longitude −2.900.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Somerset?

In Somerset, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 273,360 dwellings (2026), ranking 5 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Somerset?

In Somerset, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 28,585 sites (2026), ranking 9 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Somerset?

The nearest to Somerset are North Somerset (32 km), Bristol, City of (45 km), Mid Devon (47 km), Cardiff (48 km), Vale of Glamorgan (50 km).