Local authority · Yorkshire and The Humber

Leeds: population and statistics

Leeds has a population of 840,550 (2025) across 551.7 km², or 1,524 people per km². It ranks 2 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +8.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 840,550 residents
  • 551.7 km²
  • 1,524 people/km²
Location map: Leeds

Leeds in numbers

Population
840,550
ranked 2 of 361 +8.0%
Population density
1,524people/km²
ranked 116 of 361
Area
552km²
ranked 107 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
380,690dwellings
ranked 2 of 318
Business sites (local units)
35,980sites
ranked 5 of 361
Households without central heating
2.2%%
ranked 32 of 318
Households without a car or van
28.7%%
ranked 50 of 318

Population of Leeds over time

768,252796,374824,497852,6192015 : 777,9872016 : 786,7392017 : 793,1342018 : 797,6962019 : 804,6402020 : 808,4432021 : 809,4792022 : 819,9922023 : 833,0352024 : 842,8842025 : 840,550201520172019202120232025

Leeds had 777,987 residents in 2015 and 840,550 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020808,443
2021809,479
2022819,992
2023833,035
2024842,884
2025840,550

All indicators for Leeds

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorLeedsYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)15.9%19.7%20.4%ranked 299 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.2%18.0%17.4%ranked 135 of 361

Housing

IndicatorLeedsYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)380,690 dwellings2,563,58027,429,300ranked 2 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)35.6%36.9%31.6%ranked 120 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)19.4%17.3%18.1%ranked 129 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)341,466 households193,75461,440ranked 2 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)77.9%85.3%84.7%ranked 224 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)22.0%14.5%14.8%ranked 89 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)57.6%63.1%67.3%ranked 263 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)21.8%19.5%17.6%ranked 75 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)20.4%17.3%14.3%ranked 61 of 318
Average house price (2026)£247,695£212,777£272,474ranked 205 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)3.8%3.6%2.2%ranked 100 of 360

Energy

IndicatorLeedsYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)2.2%1.5%1.2%ranked 32 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)76.7%77.6%76.7%ranked 154 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)10.7%6.5%7.8%ranked 62 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%2.2%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorLeedsYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)35,980 sites229,2453,232,440ranked 5 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)42.8 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 201 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)29,830 businesses194,0602,786,975ranked 6 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£36,716£35,917£38,490ranked 234 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorLeedsYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)75.8%73.4%76.3%ranked 185 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.6%4.1%3.2%ranked 57 of 361

Transport

IndicatorLeedsYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)28.7%24.3%18.5%ranked 50 of 318

Key points

Among the 15 local authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, Leeds ranks 1 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.5% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Leeds

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Leeds?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Leeds?

Leeds has 840,550 residents (2025), ranking 2 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Leeds?

Leeds covers 551.7 km², with a density of 1,524 people per km².

Is the population of Leeds growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Leeds went from 777,987 to 840,550, a change of +8.0%.

Where is Leeds?

Leeds is in Yorkshire and The Humber (region). Latitude 53.799, longitude −1.549.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Leeds?

In Leeds, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 380,690 dwellings (2026), ranking 2 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Leeds?

In Leeds, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 35,980 sites (2026), ranking 5 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Leeds?

The nearest to Leeds are Wakefield (13 km), Bradford (13 km), Barnsley (28 km), Kirklees (28 km), Calderdale (29 km).