Local authority · South West

Cotswold: population and statistics

Cotswold has a population of 91,563 (2025) across 1,164.5 km², or 78.6 people per km². It ranks 320 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 91,563 residents
  • 1,164.5 km²
  • 79 people/km²
Location map: Cotswold

Cotswold in numbers

Population
91,563
ranked 320 of 361 +7.4%
Population density
79people/km²
ranked 338 of 361
Area
1,164km²
ranked 46 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents
75.0per 1,000
ranked 12 of 361
Households without a car or van
11.0%%
ranked 305 of 318
Share of residents aged 65 and over
28.3%%
ranked 22 of 361
Households heated by oil only
15.9%%
ranked 22 of 318

Population of Cotswold over time

84,32887,11689,90592,6932015 : 85,2932016 : 85,9942017 : 87,5402018 : 88,8142019 : 89,6322020 : 89,8242021 : 91,0762022 : 91,4032023 : 91,6862024 : 91,7282025 : 91,563201520172019202120232025

Cotswold had 85,293 residents in 2015 and 91,563 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202089,824
202191,076
202291,403
202391,686
202491,728
202591,563

All indicators for Cotswold

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorCotswoldSouth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)28.3%23.2%20.4%ranked 22 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)15.4%16.2%17.4%ranked 301 of 361

Housing

IndicatorCotswoldSouth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)46,340 dwellings2,721,25027,429,300ranked 257 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)30.6%31.7%31.6%ranked 172 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)23.6%20.6%18.1%ranked 59 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)40,597 households143,79761,440ranked 267 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)88.1%80.6%84.7%ranked 101 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)11.1%18.6%14.8%ranked 224 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)67.3%66.9%67.3%ranked 157 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.4%19.7%17.6%ranked 165 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)15.4%13.3%14.3%ranked 128 of 318
Average house price (2026)£421,125£307,411£272,474ranked 65 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)0.4%1.1%2.2%ranked 251 of 360

Energy

IndicatorCotswoldSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.0%1.7%1.2%ranked 204 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)55.3%67.1%76.7%ranked 294 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)9.8%10.3%7.8%ranked 86 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)15.9%7.0%0.9%ranked 22 of 318

Economy

IndicatorCotswoldSouth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)6,870 sites278,7653,232,440ranked 179 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)75.0 per 1,00047.2 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 12 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)6,155 businesses237,9352,786,975ranked 169 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£41,267£37,598£38,490ranked 115 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorCotswoldSouth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)82.5%79.1%76.3%ranked 38 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.1%2.7%3.2%ranked 316 of 361

Transport

IndicatorCotswoldSouth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)11.0%16.8%18.5%ranked 305 of 318

Key points

Among the 27 local authorities in South West, Cotswold ranks 22 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 75.0 per 1,000 in Cotswold, compared with an average of 47.2 per 1,000 in South West and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Households without a car or van: 11.0% in Cotswold, compared with an average of 16.8% in South West and 23.5% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.6% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Cotswold

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Cotswold?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Cotswold?

Cotswold has 91,563 residents (2025), ranking 320 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Cotswold?

Cotswold covers 1,164.5 km², with a density of 79 people per km².

Is the population of Cotswold growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cotswold went from 85,293 to 91,563, a change of +7.4%.

Where is Cotswold?

Cotswold is in South West (region). Latitude 51.719, longitude −1.968.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Cotswold?

In Cotswold, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 75.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 12 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Households without a car or van: what is the figure for Cotswold?

In Cotswold, “Households without a car or van” stands at 11.0% (2021), ranking 305 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 18.5%.

Which local authorities border Cotswold?

The nearest to Cotswold are Stroud (17 km), Cheltenham (21 km), Swindon (23 km), Gloucester (23 km), Tewkesbury (34 km).