Local authority · Yorkshire and The Humber

Sheffield: population and statistics

Sheffield has a population of 579,517 (2025) across 367.9 km², or 1,575 people per km². It ranks 9 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 579,517 residents
  • 367.9 km²
  • 1,575 people/km²
Location map: Sheffield

Sheffield in numbers

Population
579,517
ranked 9 of 361 +4.4%
Population density
1,575people/km²
ranked 113 of 361
Area
368km²
ranked 139 of 361
Dwellings (Council Tax stock)
263,810dwellings
ranked 6 of 318
Business sites (local units)
20,695sites
ranked 20 of 361
Households without a car or van
29.2%%
ranked 47 of 318
Employment rate, aged 16-64
71.6%%
ranked 282 of 347

Population of Sheffield over time

551,255562,175573,095584,0152015 : 555,0742016 : 556,5992017 : 555,6752018 : 556,7712019 : 556,3992020 : 555,0362021 : 555,0352022 : 565,6852023 : 575,2252024 : 580,2352025 : 579,517201520172019202120232025

Sheffield had 555,074 residents in 2015 and 579,517 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020555,036
2021555,035
2022565,685
2023575,225
2024580,235
2025579,517

All indicators for Sheffield

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorSheffieldYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)17.1%19.7%20.4%ranked 280 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)17.3%18.0%17.4%ranked 188 of 361

Housing

IndicatorSheffieldYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)263,810 dwellings2,563,58027,429,300ranked 6 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)40.0%36.9%31.6%ranked 86 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)17.4%17.3%18.1%ranked 170 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)231,948 households193,75461,440ranked 7 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)79.0%85.3%84.7%ranked 216 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)21.0%14.5%14.8%ranked 97 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)58.6%63.1%67.3%ranked 253 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)18.7%19.5%17.6%ranked 127 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)22.6%17.3%14.3%ranked 42 of 318
Average house price (2026)£219,713£212,777£272,474ranked 254 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)2.8%3.6%2.2%ranked 146 of 360

Energy

IndicatorSheffieldYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.4%1.5%1.2%ranked 117 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)79.2%77.6%76.7%ranked 107 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)7.3%6.5%7.8%ranked 172 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%2.2%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorSheffieldYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)20,695 sites229,2453,232,440ranked 20 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)35.7 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 286 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)17,310 businesses194,0602,786,975ranked 23 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£37,885£35,917£38,490ranked 195 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorSheffieldYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)71.6%73.4%76.3%ranked 282 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.4%4.1%3.2%ranked 70 of 361

Transport

IndicatorSheffieldYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)29.2%24.3%18.5%ranked 47 of 318

Key points

Among the 15 local authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, Sheffield ranks 3 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.7% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Sheffield

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Sheffield?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sheffield?

Sheffield has 579,517 residents (2025), ranking 9 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Sheffield?

Sheffield covers 367.9 km², with a density of 1,575 people per km².

Is the population of Sheffield growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sheffield went from 555,074 to 579,517, a change of +4.4%.

Where is Sheffield?

Sheffield is in Yorkshire and The Humber (region). Latitude 53.417, longitude −1.500.

Dwellings (Council Tax stock): what is the figure for Sheffield?

In Sheffield, “Dwellings (Council Tax stock)” stands at 263,810 dwellings (2026), ranking 6 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 67,955 dwellings.

Business sites (local units): what is the figure for Sheffield?

In Sheffield, “Business sites (local units)” stands at 20,695 sites (2026), ranking 20 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 6,830 sites.

Which local authorities border Sheffield?

The nearest to Sheffield are Rotherham (9.8 km), Barnsley (15 km), Chesterfield (19 km), North East Derbyshire (24 km), High Peak (24 km).