Local authority · Yorkshire and The Humber

Rotherham: population and statistics

Rotherham has a population of 279,161 (2025) across 286.5 km², or 974 people per km². It ranks 72 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 279,161 residents
  • 286.5 km²
  • 974 people/km²
Location map: Rotherham

Rotherham in numbers

Population
279,161
ranked 72 of 361 +6.5%
Population density
974people/km²
ranked 152 of 361
Area
287km²
ranked 169 of 361
Households heated by electricity only
3.3%%
ranked 306 of 318
Business sites per 1,000 residents
33.4per 1,000
ranked 314 of 361
Employment rate, aged 16-64
70.2%%
ranked 299 of 347
Average house price
£191,496GBP
ranked 301 of 360

Population of Rotherham over time

259,498266,907274,317281,7262015 : 262,0632016 : 263,2732017 : 264,1672018 : 265,1542019 : 265,9912020 : 265,5932021 : 266,1732022 : 268,5992023 : 272,5162024 : 276,3322025 : 279,161201520172019202120232025

Rotherham had 262,063 residents in 2015 and 279,161 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020265,593
2021266,173
2022268,599
2023272,516
2024276,332
2025279,161

All indicators for Rotherham

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorRotherhamYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)19.9%19.7%20.4%ranked 204 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.7%18.0%17.4%ranked 106 of 361

Housing

IndicatorRotherhamYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)123,190 dwellings2,563,58027,429,300ranked 62 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)29.0%36.9%31.6%ranked 184 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)15.6%17.3%18.1%ranked 210 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)113,926 households193,75461,440ranked 59 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)89.7%85.3%84.7%ranked 63 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)10.3%14.5%14.8%ranked 238 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)64.0%63.1%67.3%ranked 209 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)15.0%19.5%17.6%ranked 245 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)20.7%17.3%14.3%ranked 58 of 318
Average house price (2026)£191,496£212,777£272,474ranked 301 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)1.7%3.6%2.2%ranked 198 of 360

Energy

IndicatorRotherhamYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)0.8%1.5%1.2%ranked 273 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.8%77.6%76.7%ranked 33 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)3.3%6.5%7.8%ranked 306 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.5%2.2%0.9%ranked 177 of 318

Economy

IndicatorRotherhamYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)9,325 sites229,2453,232,440ranked 113 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)33.4 per 1,00040.4 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 314 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)7,755 businesses194,0602,786,975ranked 127 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£34,713£35,917£38,490ranked 301 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorRotherhamYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)70.2%73.4%76.3%ranked 299 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)3.6%4.1%3.2%ranked 120 of 361

Transport

IndicatorRotherhamYorkshire and The HumberUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)23.0%24.3%18.5%ranked 97 of 318

Key points

Among the 15 local authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, Rotherham ranks 9 by population.

Households heated by electricity only: 3.3% in Rotherham, compared with an average of 6.5% in Yorkshire and The Humber and 8.6% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 33.4 per 1,000 in Rotherham, compared with an average of 40.4 per 1,000 in Yorkshire and The Humber and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.5% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Rotherham

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Rotherham?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rotherham?

Rotherham has 279,161 residents (2025), ranking 72 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Rotherham?

Rotherham covers 286.5 km², with a density of 974 people per km².

Is the population of Rotherham growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rotherham went from 262,063 to 279,161, a change of +6.5%.

Where is Rotherham?

Rotherham is in Yorkshire and The Humber (region). Latitude 53.431, longitude −1.355.

Households heated by electricity only: what is the figure for Rotherham?

In Rotherham, “Households heated by electricity only” stands at 3.3% (2021), ranking 306 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 7.8%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Rotherham?

In Rotherham, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 33.4 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 314 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Rotherham?

The nearest to Rotherham are Sheffield (9.8 km), Barnsley (15 km), Doncaster (18 km), Chesterfield (20 km), Bolsover (21 km).