Local authority · North West

Tameside: population and statistics

Tameside has a population of 240,822 (2025) across 103.2 km², or 2,335 people per km². It ranks 90 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 240,822 residents
  • 103.2 km²
  • 2,335 people/km²
  • 151 m
Location map: Tameside

Tameside in numbers

Population
240,822
ranked 90 of 361 +7.7%
Population density
2,335people/km²
ranked 88 of 361
Area
103km²
ranked 259 of 361
Elevation
151m
ranked 4 of 14
Business sites per 1,000 residents
31.6per 1,000
ranked 331 of 361
Dwellings built since 2000
12.2%%
ranked 278 of 318
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
4.9%%
ranked 47 of 361
Households heated by mains gas only
82.0%%
ranked 49 of 318

Population of Tameside over time

221,065228,510235,954243,3992015 : 223,6422016 : 225,4802017 : 226,6922018 : 228,4352019 : 229,9522020 : 230,5212021 : 231,2202022 : 233,0892023 : 235,6502024 : 238,8952025 : 240,822201520172019202120232025

Tameside had 223,642 residents in 2015 and 240,822 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020230,521
2021231,220
2022233,089
2023235,650
2024238,895
2025240,822

All indicators for Tameside

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorTamesideNorth WestUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)17.7%19.1%20.4%ranked 260 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)19.2%18.3%17.4%ranked 77 of 361

Housing

IndicatorTamesideNorth WestUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)105,950 dwellings3,492,58027,429,300ranked 82 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)40.9%39.3%31.6%ranked 79 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)12.2%16.5%18.1%ranked 278 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)99,527 households116,58161,440ranked 79 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)84.7%83.7%84.7%ranked 158 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)15.2%16.0%14.8%ranked 156 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)61.1%62.7%67.3%ranked 235 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)17.5%19.4%17.6%ranked 162 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)21.2%17.8%14.3%ranked 48 of 318
Average house price (2026)£209,723£227,208£272,474ranked 268 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)−0.1%4.7%2.2%ranked 264 of 360

Energy

IndicatorTamesideNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.5%1.5%1.2%ranked 99 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)82.0%78.6%76.7%ranked 49 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)5.7%7.4%7.8%ranked 232 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)0.2%1.3%0.9%ranked 212 of 318

Economy

IndicatorTamesideNorth WestUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)7,610 sites319,3503,232,440ranked 160 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)31.6 per 1,00041.1 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 331 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)6,505 businesses272,0852,786,975ranked 159 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£33,949£37,482£38,490ranked 317 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorTamesideNorth WestUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)73.6%73.9%76.3%ranked 238 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)4.9%4.1%3.2%ranked 47 of 361

Transport

IndicatorTamesideNorth WestUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)26.1%24.9%18.5%ranked 68 of 318

Key points

Among the 35 local authorities in North West, Tameside ranks 14 by population.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 31.6 per 1,000 in Tameside, compared with an average of 41.1 per 1,000 in North West and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Dwellings built since 2000: 12.2% in Tameside, compared with an average of 16.5% in North West and 18.6% across the UK.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.1% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Tameside

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Tameside?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tameside?

Tameside has 240,822 residents (2025), ranking 90 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Tameside?

Tameside covers 103.2 km², with a density of 2,335 people per km².

Is the population of Tameside growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tameside went from 223,642 to 240,822, a change of +7.7%.

Where is Tameside?

Tameside is in North West (region). Latitude 53.490, longitude −2.094.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Tameside?

In Tameside, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 31.6 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 331 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Dwellings built since 2000: what is the figure for Tameside?

In Tameside, “Dwellings built since 2000” stands at 12.2% (2026), ranking 278 of 318 local authorities; the UK median is 18.1%.

Which local authorities border Tameside?

The nearest to Tameside are Oldham (6.0 km), Stockport (11 km), Manchester (13 km), Rochdale (15 km), Trafford (15 km).