Local authority · South East

Windsor and Maidenhead: population and statistics

Windsor and Maidenhead has a population of 159,776 (2025) across 198.4 km², or 805 people per km². It ranks 160 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 159,776 residents
  • 198.4 km²
  • 805 people/km²
Location map: Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor and Maidenhead in numbers

Population
159,776
ranked 160 of 361 +6.5%
Population density
805people/km²
ranked 159 of 361
Area
198km²
ranked 196 of 361
Average house price
£575,036GBP
ranked 18 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
64.0per 1,000
ranked 24 of 361
Households without a car or van
12.7%%
ranked 263 of 318
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.5%%
ranked 260 of 361

Population of Windsor and Maidenhead over time

148,583152,801157,018161,2362015 : 150,0432016 : 152,0852017 : 152,6482018 : 153,4702019 : 153,8932020 : 153,9912021 : 153,9222022 : 155,1402023 : 157,2202024 : 158,7602025 : 159,776201520172019202120232025

Windsor and Maidenhead had 150,043 residents in 2015 and 159,776 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020153,991
2021153,922
2022155,140
2023157,220
2024158,760
2025159,776

All indicators for Windsor and Maidenhead

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorWindsor and MaidenheadSouth EastUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)19.3%20.2%20.4%ranked 223 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)18.4%18.1%17.4%ranked 125 of 361

Housing

IndicatorWindsor and MaidenheadSouth EastUKPositionRank
Dwellings (Council Tax stock) (2026)68,020 dwellings4,201,53027,429,300ranked 159 of 318
Dwellings built before 1940 (2026)25.8%28.0%31.6%ranked 220 of 318
Dwellings built since 2000 (2026)17.1%19.8%18.1%ranked 178 of 318
Households (Census 2021) (2021)60,929 households72,55361,440ranked 161 of 318
Households living in a house or bungalow (2021)74.7%77.8%84.7%ranked 252 of 318
Households living in a flat or maisonette (2021)24.2%21.5%14.8%ranked 73 of 318
Owner-occupied households (incl. shared ownership) (2021)66.8%67.0%67.3%ranked 167 of 318
Households renting privately (2021)20.6%19.2%17.6%ranked 88 of 318
Households in social housing (2021)12.6%13.7%14.3%ranked 230 of 318
Average house price (2026)£575,036£392,981£272,474ranked 18 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)−3.9%0.5%2.2%ranked 339 of 360

Energy

IndicatorWindsor and MaidenheadSouth EastUKPositionRank
Households without central heating (2021)1.1%1.3%1.2%ranked 175 of 318
Households heated by mains gas only (2021)77.2%74.6%76.7%ranked 143 of 318
Households heated by electricity only (2021)8.9%9.2%7.8%ranked 112 of 318
Households heated by oil only (2021)2.1%3.2%0.9%ranked 131 of 318

Economy

IndicatorWindsor and MaidenheadSouth EastUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)10,220 sites472,2603,232,440ranked 88 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)64.0 per 1,00048.7 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 24 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)9,230 businesses412,0752,786,975ranked 84 of 361
Median annual pay, full-time residents (gross) (2025)£47,387£41,780£38,490ranked 27 of 348

Jobs

IndicatorWindsor and MaidenheadSouth EastUKPositionRank
Employment rate, aged 16-64 (2025-2026)78.9%79.1%76.3%ranked 111 of 347
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.5%3.1%3.2%ranked 260 of 361

Transport

IndicatorWindsor and MaidenheadSouth EastUKPositionRank
Households without a car or van (2021)12.7%16.8%18.5%ranked 263 of 318

Key points

Among the 64 local authorities in South East, Windsor and Maidenhead ranks 21 by population.

Average house price: £575,036 in Windsor and Maidenhead, compared with an average of £392,981 in South East and £308,859 across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 64.0 per 1,000 in Windsor and Maidenhead, compared with an average of 48.7 per 1,000 in South East and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.2% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Windsor and Maidenhead

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Windsor and Maidenhead?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Windsor and Maidenhead?

Windsor and Maidenhead has 159,776 residents (2025), ranking 160 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Windsor and Maidenhead?

Windsor and Maidenhead covers 198.4 km², with a density of 805 people per km².

Is the population of Windsor and Maidenhead growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Windsor and Maidenhead went from 150,043 to 159,776, a change of +6.5%.

Where is Windsor and Maidenhead?

Windsor and Maidenhead is in South East (region). Latitude 51.467, longitude −0.667.

Average house price: what is the figure for Windsor and Maidenhead?

In Windsor and Maidenhead, “Average house price” stands at £575,036 (2026), ranking 18 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is £272,474.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Windsor and Maidenhead?

In Windsor and Maidenhead, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 64.0 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 24 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Windsor and Maidenhead?

The nearest to Windsor and Maidenhead are Slough (7.9 km), Bracknell Forest (8.5 km), Runnymede (12 km), Spelthorne (12 km), Wokingham (13 km).