Local authority · Northern Ireland

Fermanagh and Omagh: population and statistics

Fermanagh and Omagh has a population of 117,663 (2025) across 3,012.1 km², or 39.1 people per km². It ranks 253 of 361 local authorities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 117,663 residents
  • 3,012.1 km²
  • 39 people/km²
Location map: Fermanagh and Omagh

Fermanagh and Omagh in numbers

Population
117,663
ranked 253 of 361 +2.3%
Population density
39people/km²
ranked 352 of 361
Area
3,012km²
ranked 17 of 361
House price change over 12 months
11.0%%
ranked 3 of 360
Business sites per 1,000 residents
83.9per 1,000
ranked 9 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16
20.5%%
ranked 27 of 361
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64
2.3%%
ranked 288 of 361

Population of Fermanagh and Omagh over time

114,662115,802116,942118,0822015 : 115,0572016 : 115,4562017 : 115,8592018 : 116,3292019 : 116,7972020 : 116,5942021 : 116,9262022 : 116,9942023 : 117,1952024 : 117,6872025 : 117,663201520172019202120232025

Fermanagh and Omagh had 115,057 residents in 2015 and 117,663 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020116,594
2021116,926
2022116,994
2023117,195
2024117,687
2025117,663

All indicators for Fermanagh and Omagh

Value for the area, then the regional average and the UK median (for counts: regional and UK totals). The gauge places the area between the lowest and highest value in the UK.

Population

IndicatorFermanagh and OmaghNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2025)20.2%18.5%20.4%ranked 195 of 361
Share of residents aged under 16 (2025)20.5%19.6%17.4%ranked 27 of 361

Housing

IndicatorFermanagh and OmaghNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Average house price (2026)£201,732£202,360£272,474ranked 288 of 360
House price change over 12 months (2026)11.0%9.5%2.2%ranked 3 of 360

Economy

IndicatorFermanagh and OmaghNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Business sites (local units) (2026)9,870 sites96,9353,232,440ranked 94 of 361
Business sites per 1,000 residents (2026)83.9 per 1,00050.3 per 1,00044.4 per 1,000ranked 9 of 361
Registered businesses (enterprises) (2026)8,930 businesses81,6652,786,975ranked 86 of 361

Jobs

IndicatorFermanagh and OmaghNorthern IrelandUKPositionRank
Out-of-work benefit claimants, share of residents aged 16-64 (2026)2.3%2.9%3.2%ranked 288 of 361

Key points

Among the 11 local authorities in Northern Ireland, Fermanagh and Omagh ranks 11 by population.

House price change over 12 months: 11.0% in Fermanagh and Omagh, compared with an average of 9.5% in Northern Ireland and 1.9% across the UK.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: 83.9 per 1,000 in Fermanagh and Omagh, compared with an average of 50.3 per 1,000 in Northern Ireland and 46.5 per 1,000 across the UK.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 39.9% of the area's business sites.

Did you know?

Business sectors: Fermanagh and Omagh

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than across the UK.

Where is Fermanagh and Omagh?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Fermanagh and Omagh?

Fermanagh and Omagh has 117,663 residents (2025), ranking 253 of 361 local authorities.

How big is Fermanagh and Omagh?

Fermanagh and Omagh covers 3,012.1 km², with a density of 39 people per km².

Is the population of Fermanagh and Omagh growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Fermanagh and Omagh went from 115,057 to 117,663, a change of +2.3%.

Where is Fermanagh and Omagh?

Fermanagh and Omagh is in Northern Ireland (region). Latitude 54.545, longitude −7.494.

House price change over 12 months: what is the figure for Fermanagh and Omagh?

In Fermanagh and Omagh, “House price change over 12 months” stands at 11.0% (2026), ranking 3 of 360 local authorities; the UK median is 2.2%.

Business sites per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Fermanagh and Omagh?

In Fermanagh and Omagh, “Business sites per 1,000 residents” stands at 83.9 per 1,000 (2026), ranking 9 of 361 local authorities; the UK median is 44.4 per 1,000.

Which local authorities border Fermanagh and Omagh?

The nearest to Fermanagh and Omagh are Derry City and Strabane (43 km), Mid Ulster (54 km), Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon (68 km), Antrim and Newtownabbey (84 km), Mid and East Antrim (96 km).